Snowflake Inc.

Snowflake Inc. Q2 FY2023 earnings

SNOW

Quarter ended Jul 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q3 FY2023 →
Revenue
$422.4M
+55.2% YoY
Gross margin
65.0%
+4.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-44.7%
+28.8 pp YoY
Net income
-$165.8M
+12.6% YoY

Summary

Snowflake's second quarter of fiscal 2023 showed revenue of $497.2 million, up 82.7% from $272.2 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Gross profit rose 95.1% to $324.0 million, and total gross margin climbed to 65.2% from 61.0%. The consumption model keeps producing fast top-line growth, and the incremental margin is holding up as the platform scales.

The GAAP bottom line is still deeply negative. Operating loss widened to $207.7 million from $200.1 million a year earlier, and net loss widened to $222.8 million from $189.7 million. Diluted loss per share was $0.70, compared with $0.64 in the prior-year quarter. Stock-based compensation is the main driver of the gap between GAAP and adjusted results. On a non-GAAP basis the company reported operating income of $17.5 million, a 4% margin, and non-GAAP product gross margin above 75%.

Cash generation was the bright spot. Operating cash flow was $64.4 million in the quarter, compared with a use of $6.1 million a year earlier. Free cash flow, which subtracts purchases of property and equipment and capitalized software costs, was $53.8 million, an 11% margin, and adjusted free cash flow was $58.6 million, a 12% margin. For the six months ended July 31, 2022, revenue rose 83.5% to $919.6 million and gross profit rose 101.1% to $598.5 million. The year-to-date operating loss narrowed to $396.5 million from $405.7 million, the net loss narrowed to $388.6 million from $392.9 million, and diluted loss per share improved to $1.23 from $1.33. Six-month operating cash flow was $249.0 million, up from $15.7 million.

Costs are still scaling fast. Sales and marketing expense was $274.6 million, or 55% of revenue, up 50% year over year. Research and development was $183.7 million, or 37% of revenue, up 56%. General and administrative was $73.4 million, or 15% of revenue, up 12%.

The demand indicators are strong but not uniformly so. Remaining performance obligations were $2.7 billion, up 80% from $1.5 billion a year earlier. Current deferred revenue was $1.14 billion, up 63.1%. Net revenue retention rate was 171%, down from 176% at January 31, 2022, and management expects that metric to decline over the long term as long-standing customers become a larger share of the base. Total customers reached 6,808, up from 5,965 at the end of the prior fiscal year. Customers with trailing 12-month product revenue above $1 million rose to 246 from 116 a year earlier. The company counted 510 of the Forbes Global 2000 as customers; those accounts contributed about 41% of revenue for the six months ended July 31, 2022. About 57% of RPO is expected to be recognized as revenue in the twelve months ending July 31, 2023, and the weighted-average remaining life of capacity contracts was 1.9 years.

Guidance points to a step down in growth. For the third quarter of fiscal 2023, the company guided product revenue to $500 million to $505 million, growth of 60% to 62%, with a 2% non-GAAP operating margin. For the full fiscal year 2023, product revenue is guided to $1,905 million to $1,915 million, growth of 67% to 68%, with a 75% product gross margin, a 2% non-GAAP operating margin, and a 17% adjusted free cash flow margin.

Risks are real. Revenue depends on customer consumption, which is variable and at the customer's discretion, so results can swing between periods. Product improvements that make the platform more efficient could reduce consumption for the same workload. Competition, discounting, and weaker general economic conditions could pressure spending. In August 2022 the company agreed to acquire Applica for about $175 million in cash, after the March 2022 Streamlit deal valued at $650.8 million. Other income for the quarter was hurt by $26.6 million of impairments on non-marketable equity securities, and the armed conflict in Ukraine and COVID-19 remain named uncertainties.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q3 FY23
Product revenue$500M - $505M
Product revenue year-over-year growth60% - 62%
Non-GAAP operating income margin2%
Weighted-average shares used in computing net income per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted358 million
Full Year FY23
Product revenue$1,905M - $1,915M
Product revenue year-over-year growth67% - 68%
Non-GAAP product gross margin75%
Non-GAAP operating income margin2%
Adjusted free cash flow margin17%
Weighted-average shares used in computing net income per share attributable to common stockholders - diluted358 million
Fiscal year ending January 31, 2023
Product gross marginremain relatively flat
Net cash provided by operating activitiespositive

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023QoQQ2 FY2022YoY
Revenue$422.4M——$272.2M+55.2%
Gross profit$274.4M——$166.1M+65.2%
Gross margin65.0%——61.0%+4.0 pp
Research & development$150.8M——$118.1M+27.7%
Sales & marketing$243.9M——$182.9M+33.4%
General & administrative$68.5M——$65.2M+5.0%
Total operating expenses$463.2M——$366.2M+26.5%
Operating income (loss)-$188.8M——-$200.1M+5.7%
Operating margin-44.7%——-73.5%+28.8 pp
Net income (loss)-$165.8M——-$189.7M+12.6%
Net margin-39.3%——-69.7%+30.5 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.53——-$0.64+$0.11

Risks

HIGHCloud Competition

AWS, Azure, and GCP are both critical infrastructure providers and primary competitors, and a substantial majority of the business runs on AWS. This creates risk of unfavorable pricing, product bundling, or exclusionary behavior that could reduce consumption growth or pressure gross margins.

HIGHRevenue Visibility

Revenue is recognized on consumption rather than ratably, and customers control the timing of resource use, so the company lacks subscription-like visibility and may miss forecasts if consumption is slower than expected. The MD&A also notes that efficiency improvements like storage compression can reduce resource consumption for the same workloads.

HIGHCloud Concentration

The platform operates only on AWS, Azure, and GCP, with a substantial majority on AWS, and the company has minimum commitments that could require payments if unmet. Service-level commitments depend on public cloud availability, and termination or material change in these relationships could disrupt platform delivery.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Unfavorable global economic conditions, inflation, interest rate fluctuations, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, and reduced cloud spending could decrease customer budgets and platform consumption; the company also warns competitors may lower prices in challenging markets.

MEDIUMGrowth Sustainability

Rapid historical revenue growth may not be indicative of future performance, and the company expects its revenue growth rate to decline in future periods. Limited operating history makes forecasting revenue, RPO, and the portion of RPO recognized as revenue difficult; current quarter revenue was up 82.7% versus prior-year quarter, but the filing cautions against relying on prior growth.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Growth depends on large enterprise sales, which bring longer sales cycles, complex requirements, substantial upfront costs, and less predictability. Failure to develop and expand sales and marketing capabilities could limit new customer acquisition and broader platform adoption.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Competition for engineers, sales professionals, and support personnel is intense, and the 2021 'great resignation' has made hiring and retention more difficult. Stock price declines and volatility may reduce the perceived value of equity awards, requiring additional equity or cash compensation that could hurt results and dilute stockholders.

MEDIUMInvestment Impairment

Strategic investments in non-marketable and marketable equity securities are subject to partial or total loss. Other income (expense), net decreased $31.7 million for the quarter and $39.7 million for the six months ended July 31, 2022, compared to prior-year periods, primarily due to $26.6 million impairments on non-marketable equity securities.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

The Streamlit acquisition closed March 31, 2022 for $650.8 million in cash and stock, and the company agreed in August 2022 to acquire Applica for approximately $175 million in cash. These larger and more complex transactions pose integration, retention, dilution, and potential impairment risks.

MEDIUMRegulatory

Increasing sales to federal, state, local, and foreign governments and heavily regulated industries bring procurement, certification, audit, bid protest, and termination risks. Government contracts can be terminated for convenience or default, and noncompliance may lead to penalties, debarment, or reputational harm.

LOWSeasonality

The company historically receives a higher volume of orders in the fourth fiscal quarter, sees higher free cash flow in the first and fourth fiscal quarters, and records its highest sequential RPO growth in the fourth quarter. This seasonality may become more pronounced as the company targets large enterprise customers.

LOWMargin Pressure

Professional services and other gross margin remained negative at 34% for the quarter and 33% for the six months ended July 31, 2022, though improved from the prior-year periods. If the company cannot manage growth and improve profit margin from professional services, operating results could be harmed.

Product Revenue
$466.3 million (+83% YoY)
Remaining Performance Obligations
$2.7 billion (+78% YoY)
Total Customers
6,808
Net Revenue Retention Rate
171%
Customers with trailing 12-month product revenue greater than $1 million
246
Customers with trailing 12-month product revenue greater than $5 million
45
Forbes Global 2000 Customers
510
Non-GAAP Product Gross Margin
75%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
4%
Free Cash Flow
$53.8 million
Free Cash Flow Margin
11%
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$58.6 million
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin
12%

Net Revenue Retention Rate

23 quarters
171%
Q2 FY2023-7.0pp

Total Customers

23 quarters
6,808
Q2 FY2023+14.5%

Remaining Performance Obligations

22 quarters
$2.70B
Q2 FY2023+3.8%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
4%
Q2 FY2023-1.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow Margin

19 quarters
12%
Q2 FY2023-15.0pp

Free Cash Flow Margin

19 quarters
11%
Q2 FY2023-7.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

18 quarters
$58.6M
Q2 FY2023-42.6%

Product Revenue

18 quarters
$466.3M
Q2 FY2023+29.7%

Customers with Trailing 12-Month Product Revenue Greater than $1 Million

17 quarters
246
Q2 FY2023+33.7%

Forbes Global 2000 Customers

17 quarters
510
Q2 FY2023

Free Cash Flow

17 quarters
$53.8M
Q2 FY2023-23.9%

Non-GAAP Product Gross Margin

13 quarters
75%
Q2 FY2023+0.0pp

Customers with Trailing 12-Month Product Revenue Greater than $5 Million

12 quarters
45
Q2 FY2023+50.0%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Snowflake Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.