QUALYS, INC.

QUALYS, INC. Q1 FY2022 earnings

QLYS

Quarter ended Mar 2022.

← Q4 FY2021Q2 FY2022 →
Revenue
$113.4M
+17.2% YoY
Gross margin
78.8%
+1.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
29.6%
+32.4 pp YoY
Net income
$25.4M
+11044.7% YoY

Summary

Qualys opened fiscal 2022 with revenue of $113.4 million in the first quarter, up 17.2% from $96.8 million in the same quarter a year earlier. Gross profit rose 19.1% to $89.4 million, and gross margin reached 78.8%, up 1.2 percentage points. The swing came below the gross line. Operating income was $33.5 million against a loss a year earlier, and net income was $25.4 million, or $0.64 per diluted share, compared with $0.2 million, or $0.01 per diluted share. Operating margin was 29.6% against negative 2.8%.

The profit swing traces back to stock compensation. The prior-year quarter carried the accelerated vesting of the former chief executive's equity awards, which pushed general and administrative expense up sharply and drove that operating loss. General and administrative expense fell hard this quarter, and the filing attributes most of the decline to the smaller stock-based compensation charge. Research and development and sales and marketing both grew as the company kept investing, but the drop in stock compensation more than offset them.

Management's preferred numbers tell a steadier story. Non-GAAP net income was $35.6 million, or $0.89 per diluted share, against $29.8 million, or $0.74 per diluted share, a year earlier. Non-GAAP operating income rose 27% to $47.0 million, and Adjusted EBITDA rose 22% to $54.3 million, which management framed as 48% of revenues. The gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profit remains wide, and that is the main reason to read both sets of numbers together.

Cash generation was strong. Operating cash flow rose 36.6% to $79.0 million, and capital expenditures were $7.6 million, up 22.0%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure defined as cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property and equipment, was $71.4 million against $51.6 million a year earlier. Backlog points to continued demand. Deferred revenue, current portion only, stood at $266.9 million, up 21.9%, and remaining performance obligations were $281.2 million, up 27.3%. Calculated current billings, a non-GAAP metric, reached $122.5 million, up 20% from $102.2 million a year earlier, when growth was 6%. Qualys repurchased stock during the quarter and added $200.0 million to its repurchase authorization, lifting the total to $900.0 million, with $225.2 million still available as of March 31, 2022.

Guidance moved higher. For the full year fiscal 2022, management raised its revenue outlook to $484.0 million to $486.5 million, representing 18% growth over 2021, from a previous range of $482.0 million to $485.0 million. Non-GAAP net income per diluted share is guided to $3.13 to $3.17, up from $2.87 to $2.92, and the company also raised its GAAP earnings per share target for the year. For the second quarter of 2022, management guided to revenue growth of 17% to 18% over the same quarter in 2021 and non-GAAP net income per diluted share of $0.78 to $0.80.

Operationally, management said customer penetration of the Vulnerability Management, Detection and Response application reached 40%. The company unveiled Context XDR, upgraded Multi-Vector EDR, added advanced remediation features to Patch Management, and started a ten-city QSC roadshow in Atlanta. Revenue mix tilted toward international business, with United States customers at 59% of revenue versus 62% a year earlier, and partners supplied 41% of revenue versus 40%. The disclosed risks are familiar: competition in cloud security, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and related public health measures, currency swings involving the dollar, euro, pound and rupee, an effective income tax rate that can move unexpectedly, and a tax law change requiring capitalization of research and development expenses starting January 1, 2022. Customer retention, sales cycle length, and the budgeting cycles and seasonal buying patterns of customers also remain variables.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2022$117.0M – $117.8M
Midpoint$117.4M
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+3.5%
Growth vs Q2 FY2021+17.8%
Q2 2022
Revenue growth17% to 18%
GAAP net income per diluted share$0.47 - $0.49
GAAP effective income tax rate29%
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$0.78 - $0.80
Non-GAAP effective income tax rate24%
Weighted average diluted shares outstandingapproximately 39.9 million
Full Year 2022
Revenue$484.0M - $486.5M
Revenue growth18%
GAAP net income per diluted share$1.91 - $1.95
GAAP effective income tax rate28%
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$3.13 - $3.17
Non-GAAP effective income tax rate24%
Weighted average diluted shares outstandingapproximately 39.7 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2022Q4 FY2021QoQQ1 FY2021YoY
Revenue$113.4M$109.8M+3.3%$96.8M+17.2%
Gross profit$89.4M$86.1M+3.9%$75.1M+19.1%
Gross margin78.8%78.4%+0.5 pp77.6%+1.3 pp
Research & development$23.1M$22.4M+3.2%$17.7M+30.2%
Sales & marketing$20.1M$22.2M-9.1%$18.0M+12.0%
General & administrative$12.6M$12.4M+1.5%$42.0M-69.9%
Total operating expenses$55.9M$57.0M-2.0%$77.8M-28.2%
Operating income (loss)$33.5M$29.0M+15.4%-$2.7M+1339.7%
Operating margin29.6%26.5%+3.1 pp-2.8%+32.4 pp
Net income (loss)$25.4M$21.8M+16.4%$228.0K+11044.7%
Net margin22.4%19.9%+2.5 pp0.2%+22.2 pp
Diluted EPS$0.64$0.54+$0.10$0.01+$0.63

Risks

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

Discloses a December 2020 Accellion FTA zero-day vulnerability where attackers illegally obtained certain information and the company incurred response costs. It also warns that Russia's invasion of Ukraine heightens cybersecurity and privacy breach risks from nation-state actors.

HIGHTax

MD&A states income tax provision increased by $10.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2022 compared to the same period in 2021, primarily due to tax law change requiring mandatory capitalization of research and development expenses starting January 1, 2022. The effective tax rate was 23.8% compared with 110.3%.

MEDIUMGeopolitical

Company suspended services to all customers in Russia and Belarus effective March 2022 in response to Russia's invasion of Ukraine and related sanctions. Revenue from those operations was not material for the three months ended March 31, 2022 and the twelve months ended December 31, 2021, but additional sanctions could affect sales and operations.

MEDIUMChannel Concentration

Approximately 41% of revenues for the three months ended March 31, 2022 were derived from sales through channel partners. Agreements are generally non-exclusive, and loss of one or more larger channel partners could adversely affect sales.

MEDIUMInternational Operations

As of March 31, 2022, approximately 76% of employees were located outside the United States, with 67% in Pune, India. The company also cites risks from increasing tensions between India and China and from foreign regulatory and tax structures.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales cycle for solutions typically ranges from six to twelve months but can be more than eighteen months, particularly with large transactions, making timing and forecasting difficult.

MEDIUMCompetition

Competes with larger vendors such as Broadcom, CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, Rapid7, and Tenable, some of which can bundle competing products and offer lower prices. This may create pricing pressure and reduce gross profits.

MEDIUMSupply Chain

Physical scanner appliances are built by a single manufacturer, and the manufacturer's ability to timely manufacture and ship depends on hardware component availability and supply shortages. An interruption could delay deployment to customers requesting physical scanner appliances.

MEDIUMInfrastructure

Substantially all solutions are hosted from 11 third-party shared cloud platforms, and some are not currently redundant. A disruption or failure to renew provider agreements could interrupt or delay service delivery.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Former chief executive officer resigned for health reasons in March 2021 and current chief executive officer was appointed in April 2021. The company has no key-man insurance and faces intense competition for highly skilled personnel.

MEDIUMPrivacy Regulation

Privacy laws such as GDPR provide for fines up to four percent of previous year's annual revenue or €20 million, whichever is higher. CCPA, CPRA, Brexit, and uncertainty around data transfer mechanisms may require changes and increase compliance costs.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Risk factors cite adverse economic conditions, inflation, and geopolitical turmoil including the Russia-Ukraine conflict as pressures on IT security spending. MD&A also notes volatility in foreign exchange rates, with approximately 28% of expenses and 24% of revenues in foreign currencies for the three months ended March 31, 2022.

MEDIUMGrowth Management

Revenues grew from $321.6 million in 2019 to $411.2 million in 2021, and headcount increased from 1,194 employees at the beginning of 2019 to 1,876 as of March 31, 2022. Failure to improve IT systems, financial infrastructure, and processes could impair growth management and forecasting.

Calculated Current Billings
$122,482 thousand (+20% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA
$54.3 million
Adjusted EBITDA (% of revenues)
48%
Non-GAAP Operating Income
$47.0 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
81%
Non-GAAP Free Cash Flows
$71,401 thousand
Operating Cash Flow
$79.0 million
Subscription Customers
more than 10,000
VMDR Customer Penetration
40%

Calculated Current Billings

22 quarters
$122.5M
Q1 FY2022-5.9%

Adjusted EBITDA

20 quarters
$54.3M
Q1 FY2022+9.5%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

16 quarters
81%
Q1 FY2022+0.0pp

Subscription Customers

13 quarters
~10.0K
Q1 FY2022

Non-GAAP Operating Income

12 quarters
$47.0M
Q1 FY2022+9.0%

Operating Cash Flow

5 quarters
$79.0M
Q1 FY2022

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from QUALYS, INC.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.