Q2 Holdings, Inc.

Q2 Holdings, Inc. Q4 FY2023 earnings

QTWO

Quarter ended Dec 2023.

← Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 →
Revenue
$162.1M
+10.6% YoY
Gross margin
50.2%
+5.0 pp YoY
Operating margin
-11.1%
+11.1 pp YoY
Net income
-$18.1M
+44.2% YoY

Summary

Q2 Holdings closed fiscal 2023 with fourth quarter revenue of $162.1 million, up 10.6 percent from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $624.6 million, up 10.4 percent. GAAP gross profit was $81.4 million in the quarter, up 22.9 percent, and $302.7 million for the full year, up 18.1 percent. Gross margin climbed to 50.2 percent from 45.2 percent a year earlier, and full-year gross margin reached 48.5 percent from 45.3 percent.

Losses narrowed sharply. Fourth quarter net loss was $18.1 million, an improvement from $32.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year net loss was $65.4 million against $109.0 million. The operating loss came in at $18.0 million for the quarter versus $32.5 million a year earlier, and $86.1 million for the full year against $104.8 million. Operating margin was negative 11.1 percent in the quarter, up from negative 22.2 percent, and negative 13.8 percent for the full year, up from negative 18.5 percent. Full-year diluted loss per share was $1.12, better than $1.90.

The non-GAAP view looked stronger. Fourth quarter non-GAAP revenue was $162.2 million, up 11 percent, and adjusted EBITDA was $23.2 million, up from $8.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Full-year non-GAAP revenue was $625.0 million and adjusted EBITDA was $76.9 million, up from $36.9 million. Non-GAAP gross margin was 56.0 percent for the quarter, up from 51.5 percent. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 14.3 percent for the quarter.

Operating cash flow was $36.6 million in the fourth quarter, down 16.6 percent from the prior-year quarter. Full-year operating cash flow was $70.3 million, up 92.3 percent. Capital expenditures were $1.1 million for the quarter, down 50.0 percent, and $5.7 million for the full year, down 49.1 percent. Free cash flow, a separate non-GAAP measure, was $39.6 million for the full year, compared with $6.5 million a year earlier.

Deferred revenue, current portion, stood at $118.7 million at December 31, 2023, up 1.1 percent. Remaining performance obligations rose 23.5 percent to $1.84 billion from $1.49 billion. Subscription annualized recurring revenue was $593.9 million, up 19 percent from $500.9 million, and total annual recurring revenue was $734.8 million, up from $655.2 million.

Bookings set records. The company signed four Tier 1 digital banking contracts, including a Top 10 U.S. credit union for retail solutions and three banks for commercial and small business solutions. It also signed a new Top 4 U.S. bank to a relationship pricing contract and an expansion deal with an existing Top 4 U.S. bank. Installed Customers totaled 450 at December 31, 2023, up from 444 a year earlier, while Registered Users reached roughly 22.0 million from 21.1 million. Net revenue retention was 108 percent, down from 110 percent, and revenue churn was 6.1 percent, down from 6.3 percent. No customer represented more than 3.5 percent of total revenue, and the top 20 customers were below 23 percent.

Guidance for the first quarter of 2024 calls for non-GAAP revenue of $161.7 million to $164.7 million, growth of 6 to 8 percent, with adjusted EBITDA of $22.0 million to $24.0 million, or 13 to 15 percent of non-GAAP revenue. For the full year 2024, the company guided non-GAAP revenue to $683.0 million to $689.0 million, growth of 9 to 10 percent, and adjusted EBITDA of $107.0 million to $111.0 million, about 16 percent of non-GAAP revenue. Three-year targets through 2026 call for average annual subscription revenue growth of roughly 14 percent, average annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion of 300 to 400 basis points, and free cash flow greater than 70 percent of total adjusted EBITDA in full year 2026.

Risks remain tied to the macro backdrop. Higher interest rates, inflation, and stress in the financial services industry could weigh on customer spending. Management flagged a decline in demand for discretionary professional services and lower transactional and other revenue from Helix and payment solutions, and expects those trends to continue into 2024 until conditions improve. The customer base leans on U.S. regional and community financial institutions, so bank failures and consolidation pose a threat. Other named risks include competition, cybersecurity and data privacy breaches, regulatory scrutiny of artificial intelligence, third-party partnership dependence, and convertible note repayment obligations.

Forecast

Management guidance
Q1 2024
Total non-GAAP revenue$161.7 million to $164.7 million
Adjusted EBITDA$22.0 million to $24.0 million
Full Year 2024
Total non-GAAP revenue$683.0 million to $689.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA$107.0 million to $111.0 million
2024 through 2026
Average annual subscription revenue growthapproximately 14 percent
Average annual adjusted EBITDA margin expansion300 to 400 basis points
Full Year 2026
Free Cash Flowgreater than 70 percent of our total Adjusted EBITDA

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023QoQQ4 FY2022YoY
Revenue$162.1M$155.0M+4.6%$146.5M+10.6%
Gross profit$81.4M$74.1M+9.8%$66.2M+22.9%
Gross margin50.2%47.8%+2.4 pp45.2%+5.0 pp
Research & development$34.3M$34.5M-0.8%$34.0M+0.7%
Sales & marketing$26.6M$26.1M+1.6%$28.5M-6.8%
General & administrative$30.3M$28.1M+7.8%$23.7M+27.8%
Total operating expenses$99.4M$97.3M+2.2%$98.7M+0.7%
Operating income (loss)-$18.0M-$23.2M+22.2%-$32.5M+44.5%
Operating margin-11.1%-14.9%+3.8 pp-22.2%+11.1 pp
Net income (loss)-$18.1M-$23.2M+22.0%-$32.4M+44.2%
Net margin-11.2%-14.9%+3.8 pp-22.1%+11.0 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.31-$0.40+$0.09-$0.57+$0.26

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

The filing emphasizes challenging macroeconomic and financial services industry conditions, including higher interest rates, inflation, recession risk, geopolitical conflicts, and political uncertainty around the 2024 U.S. presidential election. These conditions can reduce IT spending, delay purchasing decisions, and decrease subscription renewals, and MD&A says they may continue to disrupt seasonality trends.

HIGHSales Cycle

MD&A states the company observed a decline in customer demand for discretionary professional services and a decline in transactional and other revenue from Helix and payment solutions from decreased usage, and expects these trends to continue in 2024 or until macro conditions and financial services industry health improve. The sales cycle for larger financial services providers typically lasts six to nine months or longer.

HIGHConcentration Risk

Substantially all revenues come from financial services customers, particularly U.S. RCFIs; bank failures, consolidation, and merger activity could cause customers to delay, reduce, or terminate spending, and there are very few new financial institutions being created. MD&A notes no individual customer represented more than 3.5% of total revenue and top 20 customers less than 23% for 2023, but industry concentration remains.

HIGHConvertible Debt

As of December 31, 2023 the company had $300.9 million principal of 0.75% Convertible Senior Notes due 2026 and $189.6 million principal of 0.125% Convertible Senior Notes due 2025. Debt repayment obligations may impair financing flexibility, and if conversion is uneconomical the company may need to repay principal in cash, adversely affecting liquidity; conversion or future sales could dilute stockholders.

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

The filing expands on diverse security threats, including AI-enabled attacks, ransomware, account take-over, financial transaction fraud, and risks from third-party providers and remote work. It notes configurations or defects in solutions can create vulnerabilities, and an incident could lead to regulatory fines, litigation, customer loss, and reputational harm.

MEDIUMThird-Party Dependence

The company's solutions depend on integration with third-party systems and services, including core processing software and Helix banking services, and it often lacks formal API access arrangements. Third parties may change features, limit access, suffer security incidents, offer competing bundled solutions, or fail to support integrations, which could impair the company's solutions or contractual obligations.

MEDIUMAI Regulation

Risks include evolving technological requirements and solution enhancements, including artificial intelligence, and evolving regulation of AI, machine learning, and data receipt, collection, storage, processing, and transfer. Violations could lead to investigations, fines, or liability, and the filing notes increased criminal use of AI to compromise systems or facilitate fraud.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

The company cites difficulty hiring, training, and retaining highly skilled employees, competition for talent, wage inflation, and pressure to improve benefits and compensation. MD&A says it increased global workforce efficiency in 2023 to reduce personnel-related expenditures and expects lower expense growth relative to revenue growth into 2024.

MEDIUMNet Retention

MD&A reports net revenue retention rate declined to 108% for 2023 from 110% for 2022 and 119% for 2021, with the 2023 decline reflecting expected declines in discretionary services revenue from existing customers. Lower net retention could reduce revenue growth from the installed base.

MEDIUMCompetition

The market is competitive with point solution vendors, core processing vendors, and new entrants, some of which have more financial, technical, and marketing resources and may bundle competitive solutions at little or no additional cost. Industry consolidation could lead to pricing pressure or loss of market share.

MEDIUMImplementation Risk

The company faces implementation challenges as the number, size, type, and complexity of customers increase, including integration with third-party systems and complex acceptance testing; implementation delays can delay revenue recognition. The company must also manage a growing international workforce and related internal controls.

Subscription ARR (Dec 31, 2023)
$593.9 million (+19% YoY)
Total ARR (Dec 31, 2023)
$734.8 million
Net Revenue Retention Rate (FY2023)
108%
Revenue Churn (FY2023)
6.1%
Installed Customers (Dec 31, 2023)
450
Registered Users (Dec 31, 2023)
22.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA (Q4)
$23.2 million
Adjusted EBITDA margin (Q4)
14.3%
Non-GAAP gross margin (Q4)
56.0%
Non-GAAP revenue (Q4)
$162.2 million
Free cash flow (FY2023)
$39,649 thousand
Subscription revenue growth (FY2023)
16%

Registered Users

22 quarters
22.00M
Q4 FY2023+0.0%

Non-GAAP gross margin

20 quarters
56.0%
Q4 FY2023+2.1pp

Adjusted EBITDA

19 quarters
$23.2M
Q4 FY2023+17.8%

Installed Customers

18 quarters
450
Q4 FY2023+1.4%

Adjusted EBITDA margin

10 quarters
14.3%
Q4 FY2023

Non-GAAP revenue

7 quarters
$162.2M
Q4 FY2023+5.9%

Total ARR

4 quarters
$734.8M
Q4 FY2023+5.9%

Subscription ARR

3 quarters
$593.9M
Q4 FY2023+8.6%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Q2 Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.