PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA

PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA Q3 FY2026 earnings

PRGS

Quarter ended Aug 2026.

← Q2 FY2026
Revenue
$246.0M
-1.5% YoY
Gross margin
82.7%
+1.8 pp YoY
Operating margin
18.9%
+1.4 pp YoY
Net income
$22.8M
+17.3% YoY

Summary

Progress Software reported fiscal third quarter revenue of $246.0 million, down from $249.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Management tied the decline to the timing of renewals on multiyear subscription contracts rather than to weaker demand. Through the first nine months of fiscal 2026, revenue was $747.3 million, up 3.0% from the same stretch a year earlier. The recurring base held up better than reported revenue. Annualized recurring revenue was $873 million, up 1% year over year on a constant currency basis, and the net retention rate was 99%.

Profitability improved on both a GAAP and a non-GAAP basis. Gross profit was $203.5 million and the gross margin was 82.7%, compared with 81.0% in the prior-year quarter. Operating income rose to $46.6 million, lifting the GAAP operating margin to 18.9% from 17.6%. Net income was $22.8 million, up 17.3%, and diluted earnings per share was $0.55 against $0.44, an increase of 25%. The gap between the two sets of numbers stays wide. Non-GAAP operating margin was 43%, up from 40%, and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share was $1.69, up 13% from $1.50. The largest add-backs were amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based compensation.

Mix inside revenue was uneven. Maintenance and professional services revenue declined, while SaaS revenue rose slightly. Software license revenue was flat quarter over quarter. Cost of maintenance, SaaS, and professional services fell 9% as contractor and personnel costs came down, and total operating expenses were roughly flat as lower selling, product development and administrative spending offset higher cyber and acquisition charges.

Cash generation was the cleanest part of the quarter. Operating cash flow was $88.0 million, up 19.8% from the prior-year quarter, and capital expenditures were $1.7 million. Adjusted free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was $87.2 million, up 17%, while unlevered free cash flow, also non-GAAP, was $100.7 million, up 14%. Days sales outstanding was 42 days, compared with 55 days a year earlier and 73 days at the close of fiscal 2025, helped by the timing of billings and collections. Cash and cash equivalents were $113.7 million. Deferred revenue was $406.5 million, up 6.7% year over year, but remaining performance obligations fell 16.0% to $497.8 million, a decline worth watching because that line measures contracted backlog.

The bigger story sits outside the reported quarter. Progress closed its purchase of Domo's AI and data platform business on September 22, 2026, paying $400 million in cash and drawing $390 million on its revolver. The supplemental deck puts net leverage at roughly 3.8x at close and about 2.9x on a pro forma basis, and describes Domo as roughly 85% consumption-based ARR, with steady-state revenue below its pre-deal run rate as professional services shrink and some seat-based business churns. Management expects Domo's stand-alone operating margin to run slightly below 30% in fiscal 2027 before integration synergies of 100 to 200 basis points arrive, and said formal fiscal 2027 guidance will come in January. Guidance for the fourth quarter calls for non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.24 to $1.33, while GAAP results are expected to show a loss as acquisition and amortization charges land. Management also raised its full-year revenue and earnings outlook and now guides to a non-GAAP operating margin of 38% for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2026, with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $6.15 to $6.23, up from the prior $6.09 to $6.21.

Risks have not gone away. Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net were $3.5 million in the quarter, and as of August 31, 2026 no insurance recovery remains available to offset MOVEit-related costs. Fact discovery in the multidistrict litigation closed on September 29, 2026, class certification work continues into the fourth quarter, and the litigation is not expected to conclude within the next twelve months. Layered on top are integration risk from Domo, the higher leverage taken on to fund it, exposure to foreign currency swings, and a reliance on renewal rates that drove the quarterly revenue decline in the first place. The 16.0% drop in remaining performance obligations and the 99% net retention rate are the metrics to watch next quarter.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q4 FY2026$297.0M – $305.0M
Midpoint$301.0M
Growth vs Q3 FY2026+22.4%
Growth vs Q4 FY2025+19.1%
Q4 2026
Diluted (loss) earnings per share (GAAP)$(0.41) - $(0.32)
Diluted earnings per share (Non-GAAP)$1.24 - $1.33
Expected positive currency translation impact on revenueapproximately $0.6 million
Expected positive currency translation impact on GAAP and non-GAAP diluted (loss) earnings per shareapproximately $0.02
Revolver increase to cover Domo acquisition, net of debt repayments$360M
FY 2026
Revenue$1,044 - $1,052
Diluted earnings per share (GAAP)$1.18 - $1.28
Diluted earnings per share (Non-GAAP)$6.15 - $6.23
Operating margin (GAAP)13%
Operating margin (Non-GAAP)38%
Cash from operations (GAAP)$274 - $282
Adjusted free cash flow (Non-GAAP)$275 - $283
Unlevered free cash flow (Non-GAAP)$330 - $338
Effective tax rate (GAAP)25%
Effective tax rate (Non-GAAP)20%
Expected positive currency translation impact on revenueapproximately $9.4 million
Expected positive currency translation impact on GAAP and non-GAAP diluted earnings per shareapproximately $0.11

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026QoQQ3 FY2025YoY
Revenue$246.0M$253.5M-2.9%$249.8M-1.5%
Gross profit$203.5M$208.6M-2.4%$202.3M+0.6%
Gross margin82.7%82.3%+0.4 pp81.0%+1.8 pp
Sales & marketing$50.5M$54.3M-7.1%$51.9M-2.7%
General & administrative$26.8M$32.2M-16.9%$28.3M-5.4%
Total operating expenses$157.0M$163.4M-3.9%$158.4M-0.9%
Operating income (loss)$46.5M$45.2M+3.0%$43.9M+6.1%
Operating margin18.9%17.8%+1.1 pp17.6%+1.4 pp
Net income (loss)$22.8M$21.1M+8.1%$19.4M+17.3%
Net margin9.3%8.3%+0.9 pp7.8%+1.5 pp
Diluted EPS$0.55$0.50+$0.05$0.44+$0.11
Net retention rate99.0%99.0%±0.0 pp100.0%-1.0 pp

Risks

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

Cyber vulnerability response expenses, net, related to the MOVEit Vulnerability increased 424% in the fiscal 2026 third quarter and 186% in the first nine months, and as of August 31, 2026 no remaining insurance recovery is available to offset further costs. The MDL is not expected to conclude within the next twelve months, and class certification proceedings began in August 2026 and continue into the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

In the fiscal 2026 third quarter revenue declined 2% as reported and on a constant currency basis compared to the prior-year quarter, which MD&A attributes primarily to the timing of renewals on multiyear subscription contracts. Remaining performance obligations fell 16.0% to $497.8 million versus the prior-year quarter, indicating potential forward revenue pressure.

MEDIUMAcquisition Integration

The planned approximately $400 million acquisition of Domo, to be funded with borrowings under the existing revolving credit facility, raises integration and leverage risk; acquisition-related expenses rose 383% in the fiscal 2026 third quarter. The company also repurchased the 2026 Notes using revolver borrowings that carry a higher interest rate than the notes.

Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR) (Q3 FY26 ending)
$873 million
Net Revenue Retention (NRR)
99%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
43%
Adjusted Free Cash Flow
$87,161 thousand ($87M)
Unlevered Free Cash Flow
$100,687 thousand ($101M)
Free Cash Flow
$86,316 thousand
Cash from Operations (GAAP)
$88,011 thousand ($88M)

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

20 quarters
43%
Q3 FY2026+3.0pp

Adjusted Free Cash Flow

17 quarters
$87.2M
Q3 FY2026+10.0%

Free Cash Flow

5 quarters
$86.3M
Q3 FY2026+12.1%

Unlevered Free Cash Flow

5 quarters
$100.7M
Q3 FY2026+9.5%

Net Revenue Retention (NRR)

3 quarters
99%
Q3 FY2026+0.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORP /MA's SEC filings for Q3 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.