PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Q4 FY2022 earnings

PCOR

Quarter ended Dec 2022.

← Q3 FY2022Q1 FY2023 →
Revenue
$202.1M
+38.3% YoY
Gross margin
79.9%
+0.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-37.2%
+13.7 pp YoY
Net income
-$71.2M
-39.7% YoY

Summary

Procore closed fiscal 2022 with fourth quarter revenue of $202.05 million, up 38.3% from the prior-year quarter, and full year revenue of $720.20 million, up 39.9%. Levelset contributed $9 million of revenue in the quarter and $32 million for the year, according to the release. Management highlighted a fifth consecutive quarter of short-term RPO growth above 30%.

Gross margin was roughly stable. The quarter came in at 79.9%, up 0.3 percentage points from a year earlier. The full year was 79.4%, down 1.5 percentage points. GAAP operating loss was $75.20 million in the quarter, widening 1.0% from $74.45 million, and $290.45 million for the year, widening 1.6% from $285.93 million.

Net loss moved differently than operating loss. The fourth quarter net loss was $71.18 million, 39.7% wider than the prior-year quarter. The full year net loss was $286.93 million, 8.2% wider than fiscal 2021. Diluted EPS for the full year was -$2.10, compared with -$2.86, so the loss per share narrowed even as the total net loss grew. Operating margin improved on both a GAAP and a non-GAAP basis. GAAP operating margin was -37.2% for the quarter, up 13.7 percentage points from -51.0%, and -40.3% for the year, up 15.2 percentage points. Non-GAAP operating margin was -8% in the quarter and -10% for the year, and non-GAAP gross margin was 84% for both periods.

Cash flow turned positive in the fourth quarter. Operating cash flow was $22.69 million, versus an outflow of $3.58 million a year earlier. For the full year, operating cash flow was $12.61 million, down 65.7% from $36.73 million. Free cash flow, which Procore reports as a non-GAAP measure, was an inflow of $12 million in the quarter and an outflow of $37 million for the year. Capital expenditures were $2.11 million in the quarter, down 46.9%, and $15.78 million for the year, up 27.4%.

Backlog and customer metrics held up. Deferred revenue was $396.54 million at December 31, 2022, up 31.5%. Total RPO was $797.50 million, up 32.3%, and roughly 70% of that is expected to be recognized as revenue within 12 months. Procore added 402 net new organic customers in the fourth quarter and finished the year with 14,488 organic customers. Gross revenue retention was 95% for 2022. The company ended the year with 3,568 full-time employees, an increase of 24%.

Guidance calls for a slower growth year. For the first quarter of 2023, Procore guides to revenue of $202 million to $204 million, year-over-year growth of 27% to 28%, with a non-GAAP operating margin of -8.5% to -9.5%. For the full year 2023, revenue is expected to be $895 million to $900 million, growth of 24% to 25%, with a non-GAAP operating margin of -6.5% to -7.5%. That full year growth target sits well below the 39.9% the company just posted for fiscal 2022.

Risks center on the macro backdrop and the company's still-negative GAAP results. Management lists rising inflation, rising interest rates, volatility in capital markets and foreign exchange moves as factors that could affect expenses, customer spending and cash flow, while noting they have not had a material impact so far. The materials financing program runs off Procore's own balance sheet, and the company may use up to approximately 10% of its current cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities position to support it. Leadership is also in transition: CFO Paul Lyandres moves to President of Fintech in early May 2023, with SVP of Finance Howard Fu succeeding him, and Sarah Hodges joins as Chief Marketing Officer on February 21, 2023.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2023$202.0M – $204.0M
Midpoint$203.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2022+0.5%
Growth vs Q1 FY2022+27.3%
Q1 2023
Non-GAAP operating margin(8.5%) - (9.5%)
Full Year 2023
Revenue$895 million - $900 million
Non-GAAP operating margin(6.5%) - (7.5%)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022QoQQ4 FY2021YoY
Revenue$202.1M$186.4M+8.4%$146.1M+38.3%
Gross profit$161.5M$148.7M+8.6%$116.3M+38.8%
Gross margin79.9%79.7%+0.2 pp79.6%+0.3 pp
Research & development$75.4M$71.5M+5.5%$60.7M+24.3%
Sales & marketing$118.2M$109.6M+7.8%$84.3M+40.2%
General & administrative$43.1M$39.4M+9.5%$45.8M-6.0%
Total operating expenses$236.7M$220.5M+7.4%$190.8M+24.1%
Operating income (loss)-$75.2M-$71.8M-4.7%-$74.5M-1.0%
Operating margin-37.2%-38.5%+1.3 pp-51.0%+13.7 pp
Net income (loss)-$71.2M-$71.2M+0.0%-$51.0M-39.7%
Net margin-35.2%-38.2%+3.0 pp-34.9%-0.3 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.52-$0.52±$0.00——
Customers1893,000-93.7%3,000-93.7%

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

PCOR's revenue depends on construction spending and customer annual construction volume, which sets pricing. The filing cites rising inflation, rising interest rates, capital market volatility, supply chain disruptions, labor shortages, and reduced government infrastructure spending as factors that could reduce demand or increase costs.

HIGHMaterials Financing

The Levelset materials financing program exposes PCOR to credit, performance, and liquidity risk because it holds customer receivables on deferred payment terms. As of December 31, 2022, receivables net of expected credit losses were $11.5 million, and PCOR may use up to approximately 10% of its cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities position to support the program while it seeks a third-party capital provider.

HIGHCapital Needs

PCOR reported a FY2022 net loss of $286.9 million, an accumulated deficit of $949.1 million as of December 31, 2022, and operating cash flow down 65.7% year to date to $12.6 million. MD&A states it may need additional equity or debt financing, and recent economic volatility and interest rate increases could limit access to capital.

MEDIUMGrowth Management

FY2022 revenue was up 39.9% year to date to $720.2 million, but the 10-K states revenue growth rate is expected to decline in the future as the business matures. Failure to accurately forecast growth or manage investments in sales, marketing, and product development could harm results.

MEDIUMCompetition

The construction management software market is highly competitive, and PCOR sells at a premium to some competitors. Competitors may offer lower-priced or free products, bundle broader offerings, or make acquisitions, and competition may intensify as PCOR enters materials financing.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Larger enterprise and owner customers have long evaluation and negotiation cycles due to size, leverage, and approval requirements, creating higher upfront sales costs and unpredictable timing. Revenue is recognized ratably over subscription terms, so new bookings do not immediately appear in results.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

PCOR is highly dependent on founder, President, and CEO Craig F. Courtemanche, Jr., and competition for skilled personnel is significant. Failure to attract, integrate, and retain key employees, particularly in sales and marketing and engineering, could impair strategic objectives.

MEDIUMInternational

PCOR had customers in over 150 countries and 14% of FY2022 revenue from outside the U.S. International expansion increases regulatory, tax, employment, and currency risks, and PCOR does not currently hedge non-U.S. dollar currency exposure.

MEDIUMRegulatory

PCOR processes sensitive customer data, including building plans, and is subject to GDPR, UK GDPR, CCPA/CPRA, and other privacy laws. The filing notes proposed EU AI regulation could impose onerous obligations, and cross-border data transfer restrictions could disrupt operations.

MEDIUMInternal Controls

Effective December 31, 2022, PCOR is no longer an emerging growth company and can no longer rely on exemptions such as avoiding auditor attestation under Section 404. Increased compliance costs and the risk of material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting may strain resources.

Total Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) (Q4 2022)
$798 million (+32% YoY)
Short-Term RPO (Q4 2022)
approximately 70% of total RPO (+34% YoY)
Gross Revenue Retention Rate (FY2022)
95%
Total Organic Customers (Q4 2022 ending)
14,488
Net New Organic Customers (Q4 2022)
402
Net New Customers (FY2022)
2,295
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4 2022)
84%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4 2022)
(8%)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (FY2022)
(10%)
Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow (Q4 2022)
$11,715 thousand
Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow (FY2022)
$(36,822) thousand

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

21 quarters
84%
Q4 FY2022+0.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

21 quarters
(8%)
Q4 FY2022-1.0pp

Total Organic Customers

16 quarters
14,488
Q4 FY2022+2.9%

Net New Organic Customers

11 quarters
402
Q4 FY2022-32.3%

Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow

8 quarters
$11.7M
Q4 FY2022-340.4%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.