PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. Q4 FY2021 earnings

PCOR

Quarter ended Dec 2021.

← Q3 FY2021Q1 FY2022 →
Revenue
$146.1M
Gross margin
79.6%
Operating margin
-51.0%
Net income
-$51.0M

Summary

Procore closed fiscal 2021 with fourth-quarter revenue of $146.1 million, up 33.4% from the prior-year quarter. Full-year revenue reached $514.8 million, up 28.6%. The company reported fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin of 79.6%, down 3.0 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating margin was negative 51.0%, down 31.2 percentage points. Operating loss was $74.45 million, wider than the prior-year quarter. Net loss was $50.97 million, also a wider loss than a year earlier. For the full year, net loss was $265.16 million, wider than the prior year, and diluted EPS was negative $2.86.

Cash flow was mixed. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was negative $3.6 million, down from positive operating cash flow a year earlier. For the full year, operating cash flow was $36.7 million, up 68.1%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure, was negative $13 million in the fourth quarter and $9 million for the full year. Capital expenditures were $4.0 million in the quarter and $12.4 million for the full year, up 71.9%. Deferred revenue was $301.6 million, up 41.3% from a year earlier. Remaining performance obligations were $602.6 million, with about 70% expected to be recognized as revenue within 12 months.

Operational metrics showed steady customer growth. Procore added 588 net new organic customers in the fourth quarter and ended 2021 with 12,193 organic customers. That customer count excludes more than 3,000 customers from Levelset. The number of organic customers contributing more than $100,000 of annual recurring revenue reached 1,111, up 32% year-over-year. Customers contributing more than $1 million of annual recurring revenue totaled 30, up 50%. Gross revenue retention was over 95% for 2021. Procore ended the year with 2,572 employees, up 34%, excluding over 300 employees from Levelset. Product adoption also broadened: 71% of total annual recurring revenue came from customers using four or more products, up 300 basis points, and 37% came from customers using six or more products, up 500 basis points.

Guidance points to continued growth with no near-term profit. For the first quarter of 2022, Procore expects revenue of $149 million to $151 million, representing year-over-year growth of 31% to 33%, and a non-GAAP operating margin of negative 15% to negative 16%. For the full fiscal year 2022, the company expects revenue of $661 million to $666 million, representing year-over-year growth of 28% to 29%, including $25 million from Levelset. Full-year 2022 non-GAAP operating margin is expected to be negative 15% to negative 16%, including a 400 basis point headwind from the Levelset acquisition.

Risks remain significant. The COVID-19 pandemic continues to create uncertainty for construction activity and for the company's hybrid workforce plans. Procore also faces execution risk from its international expansion and from integrating recent acquisitions, including Levelset and LaborChart. The materials finance business acquired with Levelset is immaterial today but could grow and affect liquidity. Procore has an accumulated deficit, expects to keep investing heavily, and may need additional capital. Its Credit Facility matures on May 7, 2022, and the company maintains a full valuation allowance for its net U.S. and U.K. deferred tax assets. The company's guidance depends on its ability to add customers, expand product use, and realize benefits from acquisitions while managing costs.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2022$149.0M – $151.0M
Midpoint$150.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2021+2.7%
Q1 2022
Non-GAAP operating margin(15%) - (16%)
Full Year 2022
Revenue$661 million - $666 million
Non-GAAP operating margin(15%) - (16%)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2021Q3 FY2021QoQQ4 FY2020YoY
Revenue$146.1M$132.0M+10.7%——
Gross profit$116.3M$109.3M+6.4%——
Gross margin79.6%82.8%-3.2 pp——
Research & development$60.7M$53.4M+13.5%——
Sales & marketing$84.3M$70.4M+19.8%——
General & administrative$45.8M$35.1M+30.8%——
Total operating expenses$190.8M$158.9M+20.1%——
Operating income (loss)-$74.5M-$49.6M-50.2%——
Operating margin-51.0%-37.5%-13.4 pp——
Net income (loss)-$51.0M-$50.7M-0.5%——
Net margin-34.9%-38.4%+3.5 pp——
Customers3,000————

Risks

HIGHProfitability

The company incurred net losses of $265.2 million in 2021 and has an accumulated deficit of $662.2 million as of December 31, 2021. It expects expenses to increase as it continues to invest in growth, which could prevent it from achieving or sustaining profitability.

HIGHCompetition

The construction management software market is highly competitive, and competitors may have advantages such as better name recognition, larger marketing budgets, and greater resources. They may offer lower-priced or bundled products, forcing the company to engage in price-cutting initiatives or increase marketing expenses.

HIGHKey Personnel

The company is highly dependent on the services of Mr. Courtemanche, founder, President, and CEO, and relies on its management team. The loss of key personnel could materially adversely affect the business.

HIGHData Privacy and Security

The company is subject to stringent data privacy and security obligations, including CCPA, CPRA, GDPR, and PCI DSS. Noncompliance could result in significant fines, such as up to $7,500 per violation under CCPA, up to 20 million euros or 4% of annual global revenue under GDPR, and penalties of $5,000 to $100,000 per month under PCI DSS.

HIGHCybersecurity

The company faces evolving cybersecurity threats, including ransomware and supply chain attacks. A security incident could disrupt operations, result in loss of sensitive information, and lead to regulatory investigations, litigation, and reputational harm.

HIGHCOVID-19

The COVID-19 pandemic has caused business disruption and may continue to adversely affect demand for the platform, lengthen sales cycles, reduce subscription renewals, and negatively impact collections, with potential impacts in 2022 and future periods.

HIGHAcquisitions

The company completed the acquisitions of LaborChart for $76.2 million and Levelset for $484.1 million in Q4 2021. Integration risks include failure to realize anticipated benefits, potential impairment of goodwill, and diversion of management attention.

HIGHMacroeconomic

The construction industry is impacted by economic slowdowns, inflation, supply chain disruptions, labor shortages, and reduced government spending. A decrease in construction volume could reduce the amount customers pay, as pricing is based on annual construction volume.

MEDIUMInternational Expansion

The company had 15% of revenue from customers outside the US in 2021 and plans further international expansion. Risks include compliance with diverse laws, foreign exchange, and political instability.

MEDIUMGrowth Rate Decline

The company experienced rapid revenue growth, from $289.2 million in 2019 to $514.8 million in 2021, but expects its revenue growth rate to decline in the future. Failure to maintain revenue growth or accurately forecast future growth could cause the stock price to decline.

Total Remaining Performance Obligation (RPO) (Q4)
$603 million (+38% YoY)
Short-Term RPO (Q4)
approximately 70% of Total RPO (+35% YoY)
Total Organic Customers (Q4)
12,193
Net New Organic Customers Added (Q4)
588
Customers > $100,000 ARR (organic, Q4)
1,111 (+32% YoY)
Customers > $1,000,000 ARR (organic, Q4)
30 (+50% YoY)
Gross Revenue Retention (FY2021)
over 95%
ARR from Customers Using 4+ Products (Q4)
71% (+300 bps YoY)
ARR from Customers Using 6+ Products (Q4)
37% (+500 bps YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
(13%)
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$13 million outflow
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
83%
Levelset Customers (Q4)
more than 3,000

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

21 quarters
83%
Q4 FY2021-1.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

21 quarters
(13%)
Q4 FY2021-9.0pp

Total Organic Customers

16 quarters
12,193
Q4 FY2021

Free Cash Flow

12 quarters
$13.0M
Q4 FY2021+100.0%

Net New Organic Customers Added

5 quarters
588
Q4 FY2021

Levelset Customers

3 quarters
~3,000
Q4 FY2021

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from PROCORE TECHNOLOGIES, INC.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2021 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.