Jamf Holding Corp.

Jamf Holding Corp. Q4 FY2023 earnings

JAMF

Quarter ended Dec 2023.

← Q3 FY2023Q1 FY2024 →
Revenue
$150.6M
+15.6% YoY
Gross margin
78.0%
+1.3 pp YoY
Operating margin
-13.4%
+5.5 pp YoY
Net income
-$17.4M
+18.0% YoY

Summary

Jamf closed fiscal 2023 with fourth-quarter revenue of $150.6 million, up 15.6% year over year. Full-year revenue reached $560.6 million, up 17.1%. GAAP gross profit was $117.5 million for the quarter, up 17.6%, and $434.5 million for the full year, up 20.8%. Gross margin improved to 78.0% in the quarter, up 1.3 percentage points, and full-year gross margin was 77.5%, up 2.4 percentage points. GAAP operating loss narrowed to $20.3 million in the quarter, an improvement of $4.4 million, while the full-year GAAP operating loss narrowed to $115.2 million, an improvement of $23.6 million. GAAP net loss narrowed to $17.4 million in the quarter, an improvement of $3.8 million, and full-year GAAP net loss narrowed to $110.1 million, an improvement of $31.2 million. Diluted EPS for the full year was -$0.88, an improvement of $0.29.

ARR was $588.6 million as of December 31, 2023, up 15% year over year. Security ARR grew 33% to $133.8 million and represented 23% of total ARR. Jamf ended the year with more than 75,300 customers and 32.3 million devices on its platform. The dollar-based net retention rate was 108% for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2023. Management attributed ARR growth to device expansion, cross-selling, and new customers. The company also launched first-to-market support for Apple Vision Pro and joined the Microsoft Security Copilot Partner Private Preview.

Cash generation weakened. Full-year operating cash flow was $36.0 million, down 60.0%. Fourth-quarter operating cash flow was $15.9 million, down 41.4%. Capital expenditures were $2.9 million for the full year, down 62.0%, and $0.4 million in the quarter, down 80.2%. Deferred revenue was $373.4 million at December 31, 2023, up 7.9%. Remaining performance obligations were $499.6 million, up 16.9%. The company reported non-GAAP operating income of $21.1 million for the quarter and $45.4 million for the full year. Unlevered free cash flow was $55.4 million for fiscal 2023.

Guidance points to slower near-term growth. Jamf issued first-quarter 2024 guidance for total revenue and non-GAAP operating income, and full-year 2024 guidance for the same two measures. Management also plans an Investor Day on March 13, 2024, and aims to exceed the Rule of 40 in 2026.

Risks remain centered on macroeconomic pressure and device expansion. Jamf said customers have taken a more moderate outlook on hiring and device growth, and it expects those conditions to continue in 2024. High inflation, elevated interest rates, financial instability, and foreign exchange volatility could reduce IT spending or lead to contract renegotiations and non-renewals. On January 25, 2024, Jamf announced a workforce reduction plan affecting approximately 6% of full-time employees. Competition, international expansion, and partner network execution also remain watch items.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2024$148.0M – $150.0M
Midpoint$149.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2023-1.1%
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+12.7%
Q1 2024
Non-GAAP operating income$19.0 to $20.0 million
Amortizationapproximately $10.2 million
Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxesapproximately $23.1 million
Full Year 2024
Total revenue$614.5 to $619.5 million
Non-GAAP operating income$89.0 to $93.0 million
Amortizationapproximately $40.3 million
Stock-based compensation and related payroll taxesapproximately $110.8 million
2026
Rule of 40exceeding the Rule of 40

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023QoQQ4 FY2022YoY
Revenue$150.6M$142.6M+5.6%$130.3M+15.6%
Gross profit$117.5M$110.4M+6.4%$99.9M+17.6%
Gross margin78.0%77.4%+0.6 pp76.7%+1.3 pp
Research & development$32.9M$34.7M-5.1%$30.3M+8.6%
Sales & marketing$62.4M$64.2M-2.8%$58.6M+6.6%
General & administrative$34.9M$35.9M-2.7%$28.6M+22.3%
Total operating expenses$137.7M$142.3M-3.2%$124.6M+10.6%
Operating income (loss)-$20.3M-$31.9M+36.4%-$24.7M+17.8%
Operating margin-13.4%-22.4%+8.9 pp-18.9%+5.5 pp
Net income (loss)-$17.4M-$32.3M+46.1%-$21.2M+18.0%
Net margin-11.6%-22.6%+11.1 pp-16.3%+4.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.14-$0.26+$0.12-$0.18+$0.04
Customers75,300——71,000+6.1%
Net retention rate108.0%108.0%±0.0 pp113.0%-5.0 pp

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

Adverse general and industry-specific economic conditions and reductions in IT spending may reduce demand. MD&A states the U.S. and other key international economies are impacted by high inflation, elevated interest rates, and overall economic uncertainty, and the company expects these conditions to continue in 2024; customers have requested price concessions and delayed payment terms.

HIGHApple Dependence

Products focus primarily on Apple, so customer dissatisfaction with Apple, negative events affecting Apple services or devices, or failure of enterprises to adopt Apple products could harm results. Apple launched ABE in spring 2022 and could leverage it to compete more directly; January 2024 changes to iOS, the App Store, and Safari in response to the EU Digital Markets Act could affect the ability to offer certain products.

HIGHConcentration Risk

For the year ended December 31, 2023, sales of subscriptions to Jamf Pro accounted for approximately 60% of total revenue. A decline in demand for Jamf Pro or failure of other products to achieve market acceptance could disproportionately harm operating results.

HIGHChannel Partner

For the year ended December 31, 2023, approximately 57% of bookings were through channel partners. Arrangements are generally non-exclusive, partners may offer competing products, and they may cease marketing or reselling Jamf products with limited or no notice.

HIGHCompetition

The market is highly competitive with existing and new companies, including consolidation. Apple could develop competing technology, leverage its existing offerings, or acquire competitors and standardize competing offerings, which could reduce or eliminate the utility of Jamf products for a product line or use case.

HIGHCustomer Retention

Dollar-based net retention rate was 108% for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2023, down from 113% for 2022. Customers have no obligation to renew, contracts are typically one year, and some can terminate for any or no reason; renewal or expansion rates below expectations could cause revenue to decline.

MEDIUMAI Competition

The company has incorporated AI/ML into its platform and may continue to do so, but there is no assurance it will realize the desired benefits or properly implement or market these features. Competitors may incorporate AI/ML more quickly or successfully, and evolving legal and regulatory obligations could require significant changes to policies and practices.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

In January 2024 the company announced a workforce reduction plan expected to impact approximately 6% of full-time employees, with estimated charges of $6.6 million to $8.2 million, majority in Q1 2024 and substantially complete by the end of Q2 2024. This could negatively impact the ability to attract, integrate, retain, and motivate key employees and maintain corporate culture.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

Sales efforts require considerable time and expense, especially for large enterprises, government entities, security products, and highly regulated industries that undertake extensive evaluation processes. Macroeconomic conditions can further lengthen and make sales timing difficult to predict.

MEDIUMCash Flow

Net cash provided by operating activities was $36.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2023, a decrease of $54.0 million compared to 2022. The decrease was primarily due to higher employee compensation costs, higher third-party hosting costs, a $12.5 million increase in system transformation costs, and a $6.0 million contingent consideration payment.

MEDIUMDebt

The 2026 Notes have $373.75 million principal due in 2026, and the 2020 Credit Agreement contains restrictive covenants. Failure to generate sufficient cash flow could force asset sales or refinancing on less favorable terms.

MEDIUMCybersecurity Incident

Cloud services are hosted by AWS, and many customer agreements contain service level commitments of at least 99.9% uptime. Disruptions, capacity limitations, or interference could result in service credits, subscription terminations, and loss of customers.

ARR (Q4 ending)
$588.6 million (+15% YoY)
Security ARR
$133.8 million (+33% YoY)
ARR from Security Solutions as % of Total ARR
23%
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
108%
Devices
32.3 million
Customers
75,300
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
14%
Free Cash Flow (FY)
$33,030 thousand
Free Cash Flow Margin (FY)
6%
Unlevered Free Cash Flow (FY)
$55.4 million
Unlevered Free Cash Flow Margin (FY)
10%

ARR

17 quarters
$588.6M
Q4 FY2023+3.9%

Customers

11 quarters
75,300
Q4 FY2023+1.2%

Devices

11 quarters
32.30M
Q4 FY2023+1.6%

Security ARR

8 quarters
$133.8M
Q4 FY2023+11.6%

ARR from security solutions as % of total ARR

5 quarters
23%
Q4 FY2023+2.0pp

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

5 quarters
14%
Q4 FY2023+7.0pp

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate

3 quarters
108%
Q4 FY2023+0.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Jamf Holding Corp.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.