Summary
Jamf closed its fiscal 2023 first quarter with total revenue of $132.2 million, up 22.1% from $108.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 28.0% to $102.5 million, and gross margin climbed to 77.5% from 73.9% a year earlier. Management tied the margin gain to revenue growing faster than the cost required to deliver it, helped by lower amortization expense as certain intangible assets reached the end of their useful life. Subscription revenue made up 96% of total revenue, up from 94% a year earlier, as the mix kept shifting away from perpetual licenses.
GAAP profitability remains negative. Operating loss widened 7.4% to $25.5 million from $23.7 million, although operating margin improved to -19.3% from -21.9%. Net loss narrowed 5.6% to $24.2 million from $25.6 million, and diluted loss per share improved to $0.20 from $0.21. The spread between GAAP and non-GAAP results stays wide. Non-GAAP operating income was $6.1 million, or 5% of revenue, against $5.8 million a year ago, and non-GAAP net income was $6.1 million versus $4.3 million. Non-GAAP gross profit was $108.4 million, or 82% of revenue, compared with $87.5 million a year earlier. Stock-based compensation of $19.6 million and amortization of $10.5 million are the biggest items excluded from those adjusted figures.
Cash generation turned negative in the quarter. Net cash used in operating activities was $24.8 million, compared with $3.0 million a year earlier. The MD&A points to a $20.3 million decrease in accounts payable and accrued liabilities, mostly from cash paid for employee bonuses and contingent consideration tied to the Digita acquisition, plus an $8.6 million increase in prepaid expenses and other assets. Capital expenditures fell 42.9% to $1.1 million. Over the trailing twelve months ended March 31, 2023, the company reported operating cash flow of $68.2 million and unlevered free cash flow of $72.8 million, each 14% of TTM total revenue.
Backlog metrics held up. Deferred revenue rose 16.5% to $340.8 million, and remaining performance obligations grew 23.4% to $424.5 million. ARR reached $526.6 million as of March 31, 2023, up 21% year over year. Devices on the platform totaled 30.8 million, up from 26.8 million, and customers grew to more than 72,500 from 62,000. ARR from security solutions rose to 20% of total ARR from 17% a year earlier. The dollar-based net retention rate slipped to 111% from 120%, a sign that expansion within the existing base is cooling even as new customer additions continue.
For the second quarter of 2023, Jamf guided to non-GAAP operating income of $4.5 million to $5.5 million. For the full year 2023, the company expects non-GAAP operating income of $41.0 million to $43.0 million. Amortization is expected to be about $10.5 million in the second quarter and $42.0 million for the full year, with stock-based compensation and related payroll taxes of roughly $31.4 million and $107.4 million, respectively. Jamf also announced a CEO transition. John Strosahl, currently President and Chief Operating Officer, becomes Chief Executive Officer effective September 2, 2023, succeeding Dean Hager, who retires effective September 1, 2023 and stays on the board.
Management flagged a difficult macroeconomic backdrop. The MD&A cites record inflation, elevated interest rates, supply chain challenges, financial instability and concerns about banking liquidity, and the possibility of a recession. Some customers have taken a more moderate outlook on hiring and device growth, and Jamf expects those conditions to continue through 2023. The company said its cash sits in a diversified portfolio of global banks and that it has no material exposure to recent banking-sector events.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2023 | Q4 FY2022 | QoQ | Q1 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $132.2M | $130.3M | +1.4% | $108.3M | +22.1% |
| Gross profit | $102.5M | $99.9M | +2.6% | $80.0M | +28.0% |
| Gross margin | 77.5% | 76.7% | +0.8 pp | 73.9% | +3.6 pp |
| Research & development | $32.1M | $30.3M | +5.8% | $24.8M | +29.3% |
| Sales & marketing | $60.2M | $58.6M | +2.8% | $46.3M | +30.0% |
| General & administrative | $28.4M | $28.6M | -0.5% | $25.6M | +11.0% |
| Total operating expenses | $128.0M | $124.6M | +2.7% | $103.8M | +23.3% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$25.5M | -$24.7M | -3.4% | -$23.7M | -7.4% |
| Operating margin | -19.3% | -18.9% | -0.4 pp | -21.9% | +2.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$24.2M | -$21.2M | -14.0% | -$25.6M | +5.6% |
| Net margin | -18.3% | -16.3% | -2.0 pp | -23.7% | +5.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.20 | -$0.18 | -$0.02 | -$0.21 | +$0.01 |
| Net retention rate | 111.0% | 113.0% | -2.0 pp | 120.0% | -9.0 pp |
Risks
MD&A highlights record inflation, elevated interest rates, supply chain challenges, financial instability and banking liquidity concerns, and recession risk, which could reduce IT spending, prompt contract renegotiations or defaults, or cause non-renewals. The filing states some customers have taken a more moderate outlook on future hiring and device growth, and that these conditions are expected to continue throughout 2023.
The dollar-based net retention rate was 111% for the trailing twelve months ended March 31, 2023 compared with 120% for the trailing twelve months ended March 31, 2022, indicating lower expansion activity within the existing customer base. Jamf's revenue growth model depends on the land and expand economics of its installed base.
Operating cash flow was negative $24.8 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2023 versus negative $3.0 million for the prior-year quarter, down $21.8 million or 729.4%, driven by operating asset and liability outflows including a $20.3 million decrease in accounts payable and accrued liabilities and a $5.4 million decrease in deferred revenue.
Operating loss widened to $25.5 million for the quarter ended March 31, 2023 from $23.7 million in the prior-year quarter, even as revenue rose 22.1% to $132.2 million, because total operating expenses grew 23% driven by sales and marketing up 30% and research and development up 29%.
Jamf describes itself as an Apple-first platform and states that growth in international operations and overall demand is dependent on continued market adoption of Apple products in the enterprise, a factor largely outside the company's control.
Jamf sells through a multi-dimensional go-to-market model including channel partners such as Apple, and MD&A states success depends not only on its own efforts but on the ability of partners to continue gaining enterprise share.
Customer acquisition and retention are tied to the features and pricing of competitors' offerings, and the company must sustain product innovation and technology leadership to maintain its competitive advantage in the Apple enterprise management market.
International growth requires significant management attention and is subject to multiple languages, cultures, legal and regulatory systems including data transfer and privacy rules, alternative dispute systems, and geopolitical challenges.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →ARR
Non-GAAP Gross Profit Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Income
Non-GAAP Operating Income Margin
Customers
Devices
Non-GAAP Gross Profit
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Jamf Holding Corp.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.