Intapp, Inc.

Intapp, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

INTA

Quarter ended Sep 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$79.5M
+27.9% YoY
Gross margin
68.2%
+4.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
-24.1%
+13.9 pp YoY
Net income
-$20.1M
+20.2% YoY

Summary

Intapp's fiscal 2023 first quarter kept the top line compounding. Total revenue was $79.5 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2022, up 27.9% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose to $54.2 million, up 36.1%, and gross margin reached 68.1%, up 4.1 percentage points from 64.0%. Management tied the margin gain to cloud revenue growth and to an organizational realignment that moved part of the client success team into sales and marketing, which pulled costs out of cost of revenues.

The company still runs at a loss, but the loss is shrinking. GAAP operating loss was $19.1 million, narrower than the $23.6 million loss in the prior-year quarter. GAAP net loss was $20.1 million, narrower than $25.1 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was a loss of $0.32, an improvement from a loss of $0.42. Operating margin was negative 24.1%, up 13.9 percentage points from negative 38.0%. Non-GAAP results crossed into positive territory. Non-GAAP operating profit was $1.8 million against a non-GAAP operating loss of $0.9 million in the prior-year quarter, and non-GAAP net income was $0.9 million versus a non-GAAP net loss of $2.4 million. Non-GAAP net income per share was $0.01, compared with a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.04.

Demand metrics held up. Cloud ARR was $176.2 million as of September 30, 2022, up 41% year over year, and total ARR was $284.3 million, up 24%. Cloud ARR represented 62% of total ARR, up from 55% a year earlier. Intapp served more than 2,150 clients, and 522 of them each generated more than $100,000 of ARR, up from 446. Trailing twelve months net revenue retention was above the expected range of 110% to 114% for the fifth quarter in a row. Deferred revenue was $152.6 million, up 38.2% from the prior-year quarter, and remaining performance obligations were $355.8 million, up 50.4%. Both balances are growing faster than reported revenue, which supports the case that bookings remain healthy.

Cash was the weak spot. Operating cash flow was $3.2 million for the quarter, down 30.8% from $4.6 million in the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $1.7 million, up from $0.03 million, mostly for computer equipment and leasehold improvements to the London office. The company also exited leased space in Palo Alto and recorded an impairment charge on lease related assets, and it paid the final contingent consideration tied to the Repstor acquisition. Intapp ended the quarter with no borrowings under its $100.0 million JPMorgan revolving credit facility.

Guidance points to steady growth with a modest profit swing. For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, Intapp guided SaaS and support revenue to $59.0 million to $60.0 million, a non-GAAP operating loss of $1.5 million to $0.5 million, and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.04 to $0.02. For the full fiscal year 2023, the outlook is SaaS and support revenue of $241.5 million to $245.5 million, non-GAAP operating profit (loss) between a $1.0 million loss and $3.0 million of profit, and non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.07 to $0.03. The company also issued total revenue guidance for both periods. It did not provide a quantitative reconciliation of the non-GAAP guidance to GAAP because items such as stock-based compensation and intangible amortization are hard to forecast.

Risks are the usual mix for a high-growth software vendor. Intapp flags its ability to keep growing near historical rates, its path to profitability, and the effect of global events such as COVID-19 and Russia's invasion of Ukraine on demand and sales cycles. It also cites data breaches and unauthorized access to client data, a long and variable sales cycle, competition in highly competitive markets, added complexity from international operations, conditions in credit markets, the sufficiency of its cash to meet liquidity needs, and the protection of its intellectual property. Inflationary pressures and economic downturns that hit its target industries are called out as well. The company also notes that it expects operating losses to continue as it invests in growth, and that it may need to raise additional equity or debt.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$80.0M – $81.0M
Midpoint$80.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+1.2%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+24.4%
Q2 FY23
SaaS and support revenue$59.0M - $60.0M
Non-GAAP operating profit (loss)($1.5M) - ($0.5M)
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.04) - ($0.02)
Full Year FY23
SaaS and support revenue$241.5M - $245.5M
Total revenue$332.0M - $336.0M
Non-GAAP operating profit (loss)($1.0M) - $3.0M
Non-GAAP net loss per share($0.07) - ($0.03)

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$79.5M$75.5M+5.3%$62.2M+27.9%
Gross profit$54.2M$48.4M+12.1%$39.8M+36.1%
Gross margin68.2%64.0%+4.1 pp64.0%+4.1 pp
Research & development$19.7M$19.6M+0.2%$17.0M+16.0%
Sales & marketing$31.3M$30.7M+2.1%$25.6M+22.1%
General & administrative$20.4M$20.9M-2.4%$20.8M-2.0%
Total operating expenses$73.3M$71.2M+3.0%$63.4M+15.6%
Operating income (loss)-$19.1M-$22.8M+16.1%-$23.6M+19.0%
Operating margin-24.1%-30.2%+6.2 pp-38.0%+13.9 pp
Net income (loss)-$20.1M-$21.6M+7.1%-$25.1M+20.2%
Net margin-25.2%-28.6%+3.4 pp-40.4%+15.2 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.32-$0.35+$0.03——

Risks

HIGHLiquidity

Operating cash flow was $3.2 million in FY2023 Q1, down 30.8% from $4.6 million in FY2022 Q1, and the company expects operating losses could continue as it invests in growth; it may need additional equity or debt financing, and if unable to raise capital on acceptable terms, its business, financial condition, and results of operations could be adversely affected.

MEDIUMNet Revenue Retention

Trailing twelve months net revenue retention was above the expected range of 110% to 114% for the fifth quarter in a row, but the company warns that if clients do not continue to see return on investment relative to other software alternatives, net revenue retention could suffer and operating results may be adversely affected.

MEDIUMForeign Exchange

Other income (expense), net was negative $0.7 million for the three months ended September 30, 2022, compared with positive $0.9 million in the prior-year period, primarily due to foreign exchange losses as the British Pound weakened against the U.S. Dollar on the company's net monetary asset position.

MEDIUMProfessional Services

Professional services are currently loss making after allocated overhead costs for facilities and IT and accounted for 13% of total revenues during each of the three months ended September 30, 2022 and 2021.

LOWGeopolitical

In response to Russia's invasion of Ukraine, the company relocated contract R&D resources from Ukraine, Russia, and Belarus and ended all work performed by contract resources in Russia and Belarus, and it expects a minor increase in R&D expenses from higher labor rates and relocation costs, partly offset by future discretionary spending cuts.

LOWReal Estate

In September 2022 the company exited certain leased space in Palo Alto, California, recording a $1.9 million impairment charge, and it may incur additional charges as it continues to evaluate real estate needs.

LOWSeasonality

Billings are subject to seasonality with billings in the fourth quarter higher than in the other quarters, which may cause periodic fluctuations in cash flow and deferred revenue.

Total ARR (Q1 ending)
$284.3 million (+24% YoY)
Cloud ARR (Q1 ending)
$176.2 million (+41% YoY)
Cloud ARR as % of total ARR
62%
Net Revenue Retention (TTM)
above 110% to 114%
Total clients
more than 2,150
Clients > $100K ARR
522
Non-GAAP gross margin
71.3%
Non-GAAP operating profit
$1.8 million

Cloud ARR

19 quarters
$176.2M
Q1 FY2023+19.2%

Total ARR

17 quarters
$284.3M
Q1 FY2023+12.1%

Cloud ARR as % of total ARR

15 quarters
62%
Q1 FY2023+4.0pp

Total clients

14 quarters
~2,150
Q1 FY2023+4.9%

Clients > $100K ARR

13 quarters
522
Q1 FY2023+7.9%

Non-GAAP gross margin

11 quarters
71.3%
Q1 FY2023

Non-GAAP Operating Profit

4 quarters
$1.8M
Q1 FY2023

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Intapp, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.