Dynatrace, Inc.

Dynatrace, Inc. Q4 FY2026 earnings

DT

Quarter ended Mar 2026.

← Q3 FY2026Q1 FY2027 →
Revenue
$531.7M
+19.4% YoY
Gross margin
80.9%
+0.1 pp YoY
Operating margin
7.0%
-2.6 pp YoY
Net income
$17.4M
-55.7% YoY

Summary

Dynatrace closed fiscal 2026 with fourth quarter total revenue of $531.7 million, up 19.4% from $445.2 million a year earlier. Full year revenue reached $2.02 billion, up 18.8%. Annual recurring revenue crossed $2 billion, finishing at $2,054 million, an increase of 18%, or 16% on a constant currency basis. The company said it delivered a fourth consecutive quarter of 16% constant currency ARR growth.

Profitability split sharply between the quarter and the year. Fourth quarter GAAP income from operations fell 13.0% to $37.3 million, and GAAP net income dropped 55.7% to $17.4 million. GAAP operating margin narrowed to 7.0%. For the full year, GAAP income from operations rose 36.8% to $245.4 million and GAAP operating margin was 12.2%, up 1.6 points. Full year GAAP net income fell 66.4% to $162.7 million, and diluted EPS was $0.54, down from $1.59. The prior year included a large tax benefit tied to the intra-entity transfer of intellectual property rights to Switzerland. On a non-GAAP basis, fourth quarter income from operations was $142.6 million and full year income from operations was $591.9 million, with non-GAAP operating margins of 27% and 29%.

Cash generation stayed strong. Operating cash flow was $226.4 million in the quarter, up 39.1%, and $561.9 million for the year, up 22.3%. Free cash flow, a different measure that subtracts capital spending, was $212.4 million in the quarter and $529.5 million for the year. Capital expenditures were $13.96 million in the quarter, down 4.2%, and $32.2 million for the year, up 23.2%. Deferred revenue, current, rose 14.2% to $1.24 billion, and remaining performance obligations rose 20.7% to $3.49 billion. The company repurchased $224 million of stock in the fourth quarter, 5.9 million shares at an average price of $37.71, completing its initial $500 million program and directing $151 million to a new $1 billion authorization.

Operational momentum centered on larger deals and newer products. Dynatrace closed a record 22 deals greater than $1 million in annual contract value in the quarter, nine of them new logos. Log management remained the fastest growing major product category, with fourth quarter consumption growing more than 100% year over year. The company made two acquisitions, DevCycle and Bindplane, and surpassed $1 billion in AWS Marketplace sales. The dollar-based net retention rate was 110%.

Guidance for fiscal 2027 points to continued growth. Management guided full year fiscal 2027 ARR to $2,382 million to $2,402 million. Full year non-GAAP operating margin is guided to 29.5%, non-GAAP net income per diluted share to $1.93 to $1.95, and free cash flow to $613 million to $620 million. For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, non-GAAP net income per diluted share is guided to $0.44 to $0.45. Management flagged a foreign exchange tailwind of roughly $10 million on ARR and $15 million on revenue for fiscal 2027.

Risks remain familiar. The company cited the macroeconomic environment, geopolitical disruption, tariffs and trade policy, foreign currency swings, competition, security breaches, hiring and retention, and the integration of acquisitions. It also recorded an impairment of long-lived assets in fiscal 2026 tied to leased office space it no longer expects to use. The stated objective is to accelerate ARR growth while balancing growth and profitability.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q1 FY2027$547.0M – $551.0M
Midpoint$549.0M
Growth vs Q4 FY2026+3.3%
Growth vs Q1 FY2026+15.0%
Q1 FY27
Total revenue growth (as reported)15%
Total revenue growth (constant currency)13% - 14%
Subscription revenue$523M - $527M
Subscription revenue growth (as reported)14% - 15%
Subscription revenue growth (constant currency)13% - 14%
Non-GAAP income from operations$150M - $154M
Non-GAAP operating margin27.5% - 28%
Non-GAAP net income$130M - $134M
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$0.44 - $0.45
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding298M - 299M
Full Year FY27
ARR$2,382M - $2,402M
ARR growth (as reported)16% - 17%
ARR growth (constant currency)15.5% - 16.5%
Total revenue$2,317M - $2,335M
Total revenue growth (as reported)15% - 16%
Total revenue growth (constant currency)14% - 15%
Subscription revenue$2,217M - $2,235M
Subscription revenue growth (as reported)15% - 16%
Subscription revenue growth (constant currency)14% - 15%
Non-GAAP income from operations$682M - $690M
Non-GAAP operating margin29.5%
Non-GAAP net income$584M - $594M
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share$1.93 - $1.95
Diluted weighted average shares outstanding302M - 304M
Free cash flow$613M - $620M
Free cash flow margin26.5%
Foreign exchange tailwind on ARRapproximately $10 million
Foreign exchange tailwind on revenueapproximately $15 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ4 FY2026Q3 FY2026QoQQ4 FY2025YoY
Revenue$531.7M$515.5M+3.2%$445.2M+19.4%
Gross profit$430.3M$419.6M+2.5%$360.1M+19.5%
Gross margin80.9%81.4%-0.5 pp80.9%+0.1 pp
Research & development$130.6M$120.6M+8.3%$103.3M+26.4%
Sales & marketing$183.4M$174.1M+5.4%$161.8M+13.4%
General & administrative$60.4M$52.3M+15.6%$52.1M+16.0%
Total operating expenses$393.0M$346.9M+13.3%$317.2M+23.9%
Operating income (loss)$37.3M$72.7M-48.7%$42.9M-13.0%
Operating margin7.0%14.1%-7.1 pp9.6%-2.6 pp
Net income (loss)$17.4M$40.1M-56.5%$39.3M-55.7%
Net margin3.3%7.8%-4.5 pp8.8%-5.6 pp
Diluted EPS$0.06$0.13-$0.07$0.13-$0.07
Customers4,100——4,100±0.0%

Risks

HIGHAI Competition

Competitors may incorporate AI into their products more quickly or successfully, invest more in AI development, or have access to more advanced AI models or autonomous agents, which could reduce demand for the Dynatrace platform. The filing also cites competition from generic LLMs, generative AI, vibe coding, and general-purpose agents, while MD&A emphasizes agentic AI as a differentiation focus.

HIGHSales Cycle

Dynatrace is experiencing an increase in large, strategic deals with longer sales cycles, greater uncertainty of completing the sale, and specially negotiated terms. The third and fourth fiscal quarters are typically largest, and a significant portion of transactions occur in the last two weeks of each quarter.

HIGHCompetition

The markets are highly competitive and fragmented, with larger competitors that can bundle offerings and have greater resources. The filing specifically notes Cisco acquired Splunk in 2024 and Palo Alto Networks acquired Chronosphere in 2026, and customers may build in-house solutions leveraging AI and open source.

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

MD&A states the company is navigating a macroeconomic environment that can include geopolitical considerations, tariffs and trade policies, inflation, interest rates, and changes in customer confidence and spending. These factors may affect the size of transactions and length of sales cycles.

MEDIUMShareholder Activism

The company states it is and may continue to be subject to shareholder activism, proxy contests, and pressure for strategic alternatives. Such actions could divert management attention, generate substantial costs, create employee and partner uncertainty, and force strategic decisions that prioritize short-term returns.

MEDIUMAI Regulation

The EU adopted the AI Act on August 1, 2024, with significant components continuing to come into effect, and US state AI laws are creating a complicated patchwork. Compliance burdens and potential fines could increase costs and affect how Dynatrace develops and deploys AI.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Competition for employees with AI and machine learning experience is intense, particularly in Europe where Dynatrace concentrates its research and development operations. The filing also notes recent senior management changes, including new Chief People Officer, Chief Customer Officer, Chief Revenue Officer, and Chief Marketing Officer.

MEDIUMCustomer Retention

Dollar-based net retention rate was 110% as of March 31, 2026, compared with 110% as of March 31, 2025 and 111% as of March 31, 2024. Customers have no obligation to renew, and renewals may occur on less favorable terms or not at all.

MEDIUMRevenue Growth

Annual revenue grew 19%, 19%, and 23% in the years ended March 31, 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively, compared to the prior year. The filing cautions this growth may not be indicative of future growth and may not be sustained.

MEDIUMPartner Ecosystem

Dynatrace relies on partners including GSIs such as Accenture, Atos, Deloitte, DXC, and Kyndryl, and hyperscalers such as AWS, GCP, and Azure. Partner agreements are generally non-exclusive, some partners compete with Dynatrace, and partners may cease marketing its offerings with limited notice.

MEDIUMGovernment Sales

Sales to US federal, state, and foreign government entities are subject to budgetary cycles, continuing resolutions, government shutdowns, and procurement laws. Violations or funding reductions could lead to penalties, contract termination, or reduced public sector demand.

MEDIUMCredit Facility

The company has a $400.0 million Credit Facility with $399.0 million available and $1.0 million of letters of credit outstanding as of March 31, 2026. It contains covenants including a maximum leverage ratio, and a default could accelerate indebtedness and permit lenders to exercise remedies against substantially all assets.

MEDIUMTax

FY2026 income tax expense was $137.1 million, which increased by $397.4 million from an income tax benefit of $260.3 million in FY2025, primarily due to a $320.9 million tax benefit recognized in FY2025 on the IP Transfer. Net income for FY2026 year to date was down 66.4% versus prior year.

LOWImpairment

The company recorded an $18.5 million impairment loss in FY2026 for certain leased office spaces due to changes in utilization, including the decision to cease use of certain locations and pursue sublease arrangements. No impairment loss was recorded in prior periods.

Total ARR (Q4 ending)
$2,053,555 thousand
ARR Growth (YoY)
18%
ARR Growth (Constant Currency, YoY)
16%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (Q4)
27%
Non-GAAP Operating Margin (FY)
29%
Free Cash Flow Margin (Q4)
40%
Free Cash Flow Margin (FY)
26%
Free Cash Flow (Q4)
$212,403 thousand
Free Cash Flow (FY)
$529,483 thousand
Deals > $1M ACV (Q4)
22
Log Management Consumption Growth (Q4, YoY)
>100%
Non-GAAP Income from Operations (Q4)
$142,576 thousand
Non-GAAP Income from Operations (FY)
$591,929 thousand
Non-GAAP Net Income (Q4)
$123,967 thousand
Non-GAAP Net Income (FY)
$517,641 thousand
Non-GAAP Net Income per Share - Diluted (Q4)
$0.41
Non-GAAP Net Income per Share - Diluted (FY)
$1.70
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (Q4)
83%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin (FY)
84%

Non-GAAP Operating Margin

24 quarters
27%
Q4 FY2026-3.0pp

Total ARR

16 quarters
$2.05B
Q4 FY2026+8.1%

Free Cash Flow

15 quarters
$212.4M
Q4 FY2026+679.9%

Free Cash Flow Margin

5 quarters
40%
Q4 FY2026+35.0pp

Non-GAAP Income from Operations

5 quarters
$142.6M
Q4 FY2026-7.1%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

3 quarters
83%
Q4 FY2026-2.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Dynatrace, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.