Summary
Confluent's second quarter of fiscal 2023 delivered revenue of $189.3 million, up 35.8% from the prior-year quarter, and $363.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023, up 36.9%. Confluent Cloud did the heavy lifting. Cloud revenue reached $84 million, up 78%, and cloud made up 44% of total revenue against 34% a year earlier. The mix inside subscription revenue moved the same way, with Confluent Platform and Confluent Cloud splitting it 53% and 47% versus 63% and 37% in the prior-year quarter. Services revenue grew 3%. Two facts frame the quarter: cloud is approaching half the business, and the self-managed platform still pays most of the bills.
Margins improved broadly. Gross profit rose 46.1% to $131.4 million and gross margin climbed 4.9 percentage points to 69.4%, helped by infrastructure efficiency and scale that offset the drag from a cloud-heavy revenue mix. The operating loss widened 1.8% to $119.4 million, but operating margin improved 21.1 percentage points to -63.1% because revenue grew much faster than the expense base. The GAAP net loss narrowed 12.1% to $103.4 million, and diluted loss per share improved by $0.07 to $0.35. Non-GAAP results show the same direction more sharply: a non-GAAP operating loss of $17.3 million that was $29.5 million better than a year earlier, a non-GAAP operating margin of negative 9.2% versus negative 33.5%, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.00. Higher yields on marketable securities also lifted other income, net well above the prior-year level and flattered the bottom line.
Cash remains the soft spot. Operating cash flow was negative $29.1 million for the quarter, an improvement of 13.2%, but the six-month figure deteriorated 20.7% to negative $106.8 million. Capital expenditures were $0.8 million, down 31.7%. Free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow less capitalized internal-use software costs and capital expenditures, was negative $35.2 million, a $1.7 million improvement from the prior-year quarter, with a free cash flow margin of negative 18.6%. Backlog and commitments look healthier. Deferred revenue rose 14.8% to $328.0 million and remaining performance obligations rose 33.8% to $791.4 million. Confluent counted 1,144 customers with $100,000 or greater in ARR, up 33%, and roughly 4,830 total customers, up 17%. Dollar-based net retention held above 130%.
Guidance points to continued growth with margin discipline. For the third quarter of fiscal 2023, management guided revenue to $193.5 million to $195.5 million. For the full fiscal year 2023, revenue is guided to $767 million to $772 million. Non-GAAP operating margin is expected at roughly negative 10% for both the third quarter and the full fiscal year, and non-GAAP net loss per share is guided to $(0.01) to $0.00 for the third quarter and $(0.05) to $(0.02) for fiscal 2023. The company also repeated a target of non-GAAP operating margin breakeven exiting the fourth quarter of fiscal 2023.
The risk list is unchanged and worth restating. Confluent flags adverse and uncertain macroeconomic conditions, longer sales cycles, more scrutiny on IT budgets, reduced consumption of Confluent Cloud, customer preference for open source alternatives, and intensifying competition. It also depends on third-party cloud infrastructure to host Confluent Cloud. The cost cutting that began with a January 2023 workforce reduction carried into the quarter through restructuring and other related charges, and stock-based compensation remains the largest reconciling item between GAAP and non-GAAP results. The company also announced a CFO transition on the same day it reported: Rohan Sivaram replaces Steffan Tomlinson as Chief Financial Officer effective August 16.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2023 | Q1 FY2023 | QoQ | Q2 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $189.3M | $174.3M | +8.6% | $139.4M | +35.8% |
| Gross profit | $131.4M | $116.2M | +13.1% | $89.9M | +46.1% |
| Gross margin | 69.4% | 66.6% | +2.8 pp | 64.5% | +4.9 pp |
| Research & development | $85.7M | $84.9M | +0.9% | $64.5M | +32.9% |
| Sales & marketing | $127.8M | $128.6M | -0.7% | $112.8M | +13.3% |
| General & administrative | $36.3M | $35.4M | +2.8% | $30.0M | +21.2% |
| Total operating expenses | $250.7M | $282.3M | -11.2% | $207.2M | +21.0% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$119.4M | -$166.1M | +28.1% | -$117.3M | -1.8% |
| Operating margin | -63.1% | -95.3% | +32.2 pp | -84.2% | +21.1 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$103.4M | -$152.6M | +32.2% | -$117.6M | +12.1% |
| Net margin | -54.6% | -87.5% | +32.9 pp | -84.4% | +29.7 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.35 | -$0.52 | +$0.17 | -$0.42 | +$0.07 |
| Customers | 4,120 | 4,120 | ±0.0% | 4,120 | ±0.0% |
| Net retention rate | 130.0% | 130.0% | ±0.0 pp | 130.0% | ±0.0 pp |
Risks
Macroeconomic uncertainty, including high inflation, higher interest rates, bank failures, and the ongoing Russia-Ukraine conflict, has caused longer sales cycles and increased scrutiny on IT spending. MD&A states these customer dynamics have had and may continue to have negative impacts on revenue and results of operations and could force further strategic cost shifts.
Confluent Cloud represented 44% of total revenue for Q2 2023 and 43% for the six months ended June 30, 2023, and the company intends to continue investing significantly in it. Risk factors note Cloud has historically had a lower average price than Confluent Platform and that free trial and pay-as-you-go customers have no commitments, so adoption may not translate into minimum commitments or profitable growth.
AWS, Azure, and GCP are both public cloud providers for Confluent Cloud and primary actual or potential competitors. The filing warns they could embed privileged capabilities, bundle competing products, provide unfavorable pricing, or exclude Confluent, and open source Apache Kafka alternatives also lower barriers to entry.
Confluent Cloud relies on third-party public cloud infrastructure, and Confluent's costs and gross margins are influenced by prices negotiated with providers that in many cases are also competitors. MD&A says subscription gross margin improved due to infrastructure optimization but was offset by a revenue mix shift toward Confluent Cloud, which has a lower gross margin.
The January 2023 Restructuring Plan is intended to adjust cost structure and real estate footprint, but the filing says benefits may not be achieved or sustained and challenges could cause employee attrition, morale issues, and diversion of management attention. Restructuring and other related charges were $34.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2023 versus none in the prior-year period.
The company must effectively develop and expand sales and marketing capabilities and reduce time for new sales personnel to reach desired productivity, particularly as it targets commercial Confluent Cloud customers with shorter and faster sales cycles. Sales and marketing expenses increased $15.0 million, or 13%, in Q2 2023 and $36.9 million, or 17%, for the six months ended June 30, 2023.
Commencing Q1 2023, Confluent began calculating Confluent Cloud ARR by annualizing actual consumption in the last three months, which also affected NRR and customers over $100,000 in ARR. The filing warns this methodology may increase volatility in ARR and NRR because consumption trends can vary significantly across periods.
Confluent Platform contributed 53% of subscription revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2023, down from 64% in the prior-year period, but the business remains substantially dependent on it. Loss of market acceptance, reduced renewals, or limited use case expansion for Confluent Platform could harm growth and results of operations.
Confluent sells to heavily regulated verticals including banking and financial services and to government entities, where FedRAMP authorization and procurement compliance are required. Failure to obtain or maintain certifications could disqualify Confluent Cloud from certain public sector and regulated customers.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Free Cash Flow Margin
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
Total Customers
Customers with $100,000 or Greater in ARR
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (NRR)
Free Cash Flow
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Confluent, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.