Summary
Clearwater Analytics reported third quarter fiscal 2022 revenue of $76.6 million, up 18.7% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit rose 15.3% to $53.8 million, while gross margin was 70.3%, down 2.1 percentage points. The company swung to an operating loss of $1.16 million from operating income in the prior-year quarter, and operating margin was -1.5%, down 12.8 percentage points. Net loss attributable to Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. was $2.97 million, and the loss narrowed from a year earlier. Diluted EPS was -$0.01, also an improvement from a year earlier.
For the first nine months of 2022, revenue was $220.7 million, up 21.1% from the prior-year period. Operating cash flow was $39.8 million for the nine-month period, up from cash used in operations a year earlier.
Annualized recurring revenue was $303.6 million as of September 30, 2022, up 18.1% from $257.0 million as of September 30, 2021. Gross revenue retention was 98%, the fifteenth consecutive quarter at that level. Net revenue retention was 103%, down from 104% at June 30, 2022. Management tied the decline to lower market values of client assets and lower fixed income pricing, and said those factors reduced annualized recurring revenue growth by 5% in the first nine months of 2022. The company added clients including Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, Altos Labs, Chandler Asset Management, Continental General Insurance, FAI Capital Management, The Bank of Nevis Limited, Sonatus, and expanded within existing clients. It also announced the pending acquisition of Paris-based JUMP Technology for €75 million, adding 100 employees and 70 customers, with up to 3.8 million restricted stock units over four years. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2022.
Cash generation improved. Operating cash flow for the third quarter was $14.7 million, up 101.3% from the prior-year quarter, and free cash flow was $12.8 million, a 68% conversion of Adjusted EBITDA to free cash flow. Capital expenditures were $1.91 million, up 50.8%. Deferred revenue was $1.29 million, up 103.3%. Adjusted EBITDA was $18.8 million, up from $17.1 million a year earlier, and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.6%. Non-GAAP net income rose 59% to $13.8 million.
For the fourth quarter of 2022, Clearwater guided revenue of $79.3 million to $81.3 million, with year-over-year growth of about 14% to 16%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $22.2 million to $23.2 million. For the full year 2022, the company guided revenue of $300 million to $302 million, with year-over-year growth of about 19% to 20%, and Adjusted EBITDA of $79 million to $80 million. The guidance assumes about $1 million of revenue from JUMP Technology after the acquisition closes, and the timing of that closing remains uncertain.
The quarter came with clear risks. Management pointed to market volatility and said a downturn in economic conditions or other factors could cause negative trends or fluctuations in the value of assets on the platform. That matters because revenue is tied to client assets. The company also flagged risks tied to rapid technological change, competition, managing growth, attracting and retaining skilled employees, and potential disruptions or failures in its systems and third-party services. The pending JUMP Technology deal adds integration risk, including the ability to close on the expected timing, integrate operations and technology, and retain management, employees, and clients. The company also cited risks related to its ownership structure and status as a controlled company.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q3 FY2022 | Q2 FY2022 | QoQ | Q3 FY2021 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $76.6M | $73.4M | +4.3% | $64.5M | +18.7% |
| Gross profit | $53.8M | $52.5M | +2.6% | $46.7M | +15.3% |
| Gross margin | 70.3% | 71.5% | -1.2 pp | 72.4% | -2.1 pp |
| Research & development | $25.4M | $22.8M | +11.4% | $18.4M | +38.1% |
| Sales & marketing | $13.2M | $13.1M | +0.9% | $10.1M | +30.2% |
| General & administrative | $16.4M | $15.5M | +5.9% | $10.9M | +50.2% |
| Total operating expenses | $55.0M | $51.4M | +7.1% | $39.4M | +39.4% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$1.2M | $1.1M | -203.3% | $7.3M | -116.0% |
| Operating margin | -1.5% | 1.5% | -3.1 pp | 11.3% | -12.8 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$3.0M | -$2.4M | -22.5% | -$8.3M | +64.2% |
| Net margin | -3.9% | -3.3% | -0.6 pp | -12.9% | +9.0 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.01 | -$0.01 | ±$0.00 | — | — |
| Customers | 70 | — | — | — | — |
Risks
Revenue depends on the market value of client assets on the platform. The net revenue retention rate decreased to 103% as of September 30, 2022 from 111% as of September 30, 2021, primarily due to decreases in market value of assets and decreased pricing of clients' fixed income securities, and decreases in fixed income and equity security prices during the first 9 months of 2022 reduced annualized recurring revenue growth by 5%.
Gross margin for the current quarter decreased 2.1 pp to 70.3% and year to date decreased 3.2 pp to 70.6%, while operating margin for the current quarter decreased 12.8 pp to -1.5% and year to date decreased 14.7 pp to 0.6%. Operating income swung to a loss of $1.16 million in the current quarter, down 116.0%, and year to date decreased 95.5% to $1.24 million.
Equity-based compensation increased to $16.7 million in the current quarter and $48.8 million year to date, up from $7.7 million and $19.2 million in the prior-year periods, due to higher grant-date fair values and headcount growth. This contributed to operating expense growth and margin pressure.
International revenue grew to 15% and 14% of revenues for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2022 from 8% and 9% in the prior-year periods, but cost to acquire clients in international markets is greater than in North America and the company expects to invest more in sales and marketing internationally.
The company announced a binding put option and exclusivity agreement to acquire JUMP Technology for 75 million euros, with up to 3.8 million restricted stock units for employees, expected to close in Q4 2022 subject to French regulatory requirements and other closing conditions. Integration and regulatory delays could affect capital and operations.
TRA expense was $2.6 million in the current quarter and $5.7 million year to date due to estimated taxable income from required capitalization of R&D expenses, with the related liability expected to be paid in Q4 2023. Future tax law changes or taxable income estimates could significantly change TRA obligations.
Accounts receivable increased $15.0 million during the nine months ended September 30, 2022, including $10.1 million from aging of receivable balances for certain customers due to short-term deterioration in days sales outstanding, which the company continues to believe is collectible.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Net Revenue Retention Rate
Adjusted EBITDA
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
Free Cash Flow
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
Total clients
Gross Revenue Retention Rate
Annualized Recurring Revenue (ARR)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q3 FY2022 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.