Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.

Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

CWAN

Quarter ended Mar 2023.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$84.6M
+19.5% YoY
Gross margin
70.7%
+0.6 pp YoY
Operating margin
-7.5%
-9.3 pp YoY
Net income
-$4.4M
-1201.5% YoY

Summary

Clearwater Analytics opened fiscal 2023 with first quarter revenue of $84.6 million, up 19.5% from $70.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Management credited growth in the client base and changes in existing clients' assets for the increase. Average assets on the platform billed to new and existing clients rose 12%, and the average basis point rate billed to clients rose 1.5%. Gross profit was $59.8 million, up 20.5% from $49.6 million. Gross margin reached 70.7%, up 0.6 percentage points from 70.1%. On a non-GAAP basis, gross profit was $64.2 million, a 75.9% non-GAAP gross margin.

Profitability moved the opposite way. Operating income swung to an operating loss of $6.3 million from operating income of $1.3 million, and operating margin fell to negative 7.5% from 1.8%. Net loss attributable to the company was $4.4 million, against net income of $0.4 million a year earlier. Diluted earnings per share swung to a loss of $0.02 from $0.00. The main cause was stock-based pay, with equity-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes of $24.5 million in the quarter, including $5.5 million tied to the JUMP Technology acquisition. Adjusted EBITDA was $22.5 million, compared with $18.9 million, and adjusted EBITDA margin was 26.6%. Non-GAAP net income increased 37.6% to $17.6 million from $12.8 million.

Recurring revenue metrics held steady. Annualized recurring revenue reached $337.4 million as of March 31, 2023, an increase of 17.5% from $287.1 million as of March 31, 2022. Net revenue retention was 106%, unchanged from December 31, 2022. The gross revenue retention rate was 97%, compared with 98% as of March 31, 2022, and the decline came mostly from a larger number of customers being acquired over the prior twelve months. Cash generation improved modestly. Operating cash flow rose to $7.9 million from $6.9 million, and free cash flow increased by 32.6% to $6.2 million from $4.7 million. Capital expenditures were $1.7 million, down 22.9% from $2.2 million. Deferred revenue, current portion only, was $3.5 million, up 109.8% from $1.7 million. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $256.8 million at March 31, 2023, and total debt, net of debt issuance costs, was $49.9 million.

Guidance points to a similar trajectory. For the second quarter of 2023, Clearwater guided to sales of $87.5 million, growth of 19%, and adjusted EBITDA of $22.8 million. For the full year 2023, the outlook calls for $362 million to $364 million in sales, growth of 19% to 20%, and adjusted EBITDA of $97 million to $98 million. The full year plan assumes $80 million of equity-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes, $25 million of equity-based compensation related to the JUMP Technology acquisition, $9 million of depreciation and amortization, a 25% non-GAAP effective tax rate and a diluted non-GAAP share count of 255 million. Management did not reconcile the non-GAAP guidance components to GAAP.

The risk profile fits an asset-based software model with a short contract cycle. Revenue is tied to the value of client assets on the platform, so market volatility, an economic downturn or a changing interest rate environment can move billings. Contracts are generally cancellable with 30 days' notice and no penalty, which caps visibility even with retention near current levels. The JUMP Technology acquisition, completed in December 2022, adds integration work and the need to retain JUMP management and its clients. Other disclosed risks include keeping pace with rapid technological change, managing growth, attracting and retaining skilled employees, disruptions in computer and cloud systems, protecting confidential information, infringement claims, and the company's status as a controlled company. One item worth watching is working capital. Accounts receivable rose $6.1 million, of which $4.4 million came from aging of balances for certain customers due to a short-term deterioration in days sales outstanding, which management still considers collectible.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$87.5M
Midpoint$87.5M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+3.4%
Growth vs Q2 FY2022+19.2%
Q2 2023
Year-over-Year Growth %19%
Adjusted EBITDA$22.8 million
Full Year 2023
Revenue$362 million to $364 million
Year-over-Year Growth %19% to 20%
Adjusted EBITDA$97 million to $98 million
Equity-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes$80 million
Equity-based compensation expense related to JUMP Technology acquisition$25 million
Depreciation and Amortization$9 million
Non-GAAP effective tax rate25%
Diluted non-GAAP share count255 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$84.6M$82.7M+2.3%$70.8M+19.5%
Gross profit$59.8M$59.7M+0.1%$49.6M+20.5%
Gross margin70.7%72.2%-1.6 pp70.1%+0.6 pp
Research & development$28.1M$24.6M+14.5%$21.3M+32.0%
Sales & marketing$14.7M$14.4M+2.2%$12.0M+22.6%
General & administrative$23.3M$16.9M+37.9%$15.0M+55.0%
Total operating expenses$66.1M$55.8M+18.4%$48.3M+36.8%
Operating income (loss)-$6.3M$3.9M-263.2%$1.3M-594.4%
Operating margin-7.5%4.7%-12.2 pp1.8%-9.3 pp
Net income (loss)-$4.4M-$3.0M-48.0%$398.0K-1201.5%
Net margin-5.2%-3.6%-1.6 pp0.6%-5.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.02±$0.00——

Risks

MEDIUMMacroeconomic

Revenue is billed monthly based on a basis point rate applied to clients' assets on the platform, which can be influenced by general economic conditions and fluctuate daily due to changes in securities prices, cash flow needs, and the changing interest rate environment. As of December 31, 2022, 77% of platform assets were high-grade fixed income securities and structured products.

MEDIUMInternational Expansion

The company expects to invest more in sales and marketing internationally because there is less awareness of the Clearwater brand and product capabilities, and sales and marketing expenditures are expected to be less efficient in new end-markets than in established verticals.

MEDIUMCredit Risk

For the three months ended March 31, 2023, accounts receivable increased $6.1 million, including $4.4 million from aging of receivable balances for certain customers due to short-term deterioration in days sales outstanding, which the company continues to believe is collectible.

Net Revenue Retention
106%
Gross Revenue Retention
97%
Annualized Recurring Revenue
$337.4 million
Adjusted EBITDA
$22.5 million
Adjusted EBITDA Margin
26.6%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
75.9%
Non-GAAP Net Income
$17.6 million
Non-GAAP Net Income Per Basic Share
$0.09
Non-GAAP Net Income Per Diluted Share
$0.07
Free Cash Flow
$6.2 million
Total Customers
over 1,200

Net Revenue Retention Rate

19 quarters
106%
Q1 FY2023+0.0pp

Adjusted EBITDA

18 quarters
$22.5M
Q1 FY2023-7.4%

Adjusted EBITDA Margin

18 quarters
26.6%
Q1 FY2023-2.8pp

Free Cash Flow

18 quarters
$6.2M
Q1 FY2023-62.7%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

17 quarters
75.9%
Q1 FY2023+0.2pp

Annualized Recurring Revenue

7 quarters
$337.4M
Q1 FY2023+4.3%

Gross Revenue Retention

4 quarters
97%
Q1 FY2023-1.0pp

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Clearwater Analytics Holdings, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 1, 2026.