Summary
Braze closed fiscal 2024 with revenue of $131.0 million in the fourth quarter ended January 31, 2024, up 32.7% from a year earlier. Full-year revenue was $471.8 million, also up 32.7%. Gross profit rose 34.8% in the quarter to $88.0 million and 35.3% for the fiscal year to $324.3 million. Gross margin was 67.2% in the quarter, up 1.0 percentage point from the prior-year quarter, and 68.7% for the full year, up 1.3 points. Management attributed the full-year revenue gain mainly to subscription growth, with existing customers adding monthly active users, channels, committed entitlements and features, while new customers supplied the rest.
Profitability is still negative, but the losses are shrinking. The quarter's operating loss was $32.3 million, narrower than $36.5 million a year earlier, and the full-year operating loss was $144.7 million against $148.1 million. Operating margin improved 12.4 percentage points in the quarter to -24.7% and 11.0 points for the fiscal year to -30.7%. Net loss for the quarter was $28.3 million, narrower than the $33.5 million loss a year earlier. Diluted loss per share was $1.32 for the fiscal year, an improvement from $1.47.
Cash generation turned a corner. Operating cash flow was $3.8 million in the quarter and $6.9 million for the fiscal year, compared with negative $22.3 million in the prior fiscal year. Capital expenditures were $6.3 million in the quarter and $9.8 million for the year, down 36.8% from the prior fiscal year. Free cash flow, which Braze reports on a non-GAAP basis as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized internal-use software costs, was negative $6.5 million for the fiscal year, an improvement from negative $39.0 million a year earlier.
Customer metrics show momentum and some pressure together. Braze ended the fiscal year with 2,044 customers, up from 1,770, and roughly 6.2 billion monthly active users, up from 4.8 billion. Customers with annual recurring revenue of $500,000 or more rose to 202 from 156. The trailing-twelve-month dollar-based net retention rate slipped to 117% from 124% for all customers, and to 120% from 126% for the larger accounts. Deferred revenue, current portion, stood at $204.3 million, up 23.0%, and remaining performance obligations were $639.2 million, up 40.3%.
The geographic mix keeps shifting. Revenue generated outside the United States was 43% of the fiscal 2024 total, up from 42% the prior year, and management named Europe and Asia-Pacific as expansion priorities. Seasonality cuts the other way on costs, since messaging volume and compute needs typically peak in the fourth quarter because of holiday activity, pushing cost of revenue higher in that period. Macroeconomic uncertainty, competition and changes in customer spending remain named risks. Contractual obligations are substantial, with non-cancelable purchase commitments of $255.1 million and operating lease obligations of $122.9 million, due primarily over the next three years. Braze says current cash resources should cover working capital needs for at least the next 12 months, even as a full valuation allowance stands against its deferred tax assets.
Growth remains the core of the story. Braze leans on a land-and-expand model, expanding within accounts as customers add channels, buy more products, or reach more end users, and pricing rises with messaging volume and the number of consumers reached. Management expects research and development and sales and marketing spending to increase in absolute dollars as the platform and global footprint grow. Those investments, plus public-company costs, keep pressure on profitability even as margins improve. Deferred revenue remains a large source of operating cash, since subscriptions are generally billed annually in advance.
Forecast
No forward guidance in this quarter's filings.
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q4 FY2024 | Q3 FY2024 | QoQ | Q4 FY2023 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $131.0M | $124.0M | +5.6% | $98.7M | +32.7% |
| Gross profit | $88.0M | $87.6M | +0.4% | $65.3M | +34.8% |
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 70.7% | -3.5 pp | 66.1% | +1.0 pp |
| Research & development | $31.1M | $29.9M | +4.2% | $26.8M | +16.3% |
| Sales & marketing | $63.1M | $66.4M | -5.0% | $52.8M | +19.4% |
| General & administrative | $26.1M | $26.4M | -1.3% | $22.2M | +17.4% |
| Total operating expenses | $120.3M | $122.7M | -2.0% | $101.8M | +18.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$32.3M | -$35.1M | +8.1% | -$36.5M | +11.6% |
| Operating margin | -24.7% | -28.3% | +3.7 pp | -37.0% | +12.3 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$28.6M | -$31.0M | +7.7% | -$33.8M | +15.5% |
| Net margin | -21.8% | -25.0% | +3.2 pp | -34.3% | +12.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.29 | -$0.31 | +$0.02 | -$0.36 | +$0.07 |
| Customers | 2,044 | 2,011 | +1.6% | 1,770 | +15.5% |
Risks
Unstable market and economic conditions, including inflation, higher interest rates, banking-sector volatility, and geopolitical conflicts, may reduce customer engagement technology spending and lengthen sales cycles. MD&A and Risk Factors both highlight these pressures, and the trailing-12-month dollar-based net retention rate was 117% for the period ended Jan 31, 2024, compared with 124% for the period ended Jan 31, 2023.
Advances in generative AI may disrupt consumer engagement and marketing strategies, and competitors may incorporate AI tools more quickly or successfully, impairing Braze's competitive position. Braze's own use of AI and machine learning also exposes it to new liability, regulatory, and reputational risks.
FY2024 revenue rose 32.7% to $471.8 million, but MD&A notes prior-year growth was 49% and management expects the annual revenue growth rate to decline as the business matures. The dollar-based net retention rate for all customers was 117% for the trailing 12 months ended Jan 31, 2024, compared with 124% for the trailing 12 months ended Jan 31, 2023.
Sales cycles with large enterprise customers are long and unpredictable, generally three to six months but sometimes extending over 12 months, and macroeconomic pressure can further extend cycles or reduce win rates. This can delay revenue relative to sales and marketing expenses.
Braze faces intense competition from legacy marketing clouds such as Adobe and Salesforce and point solutions such as Airship, Iterable, Klaviyo, CleverTap (Leanplum), and MoEngage. Competitors with greater resources may lower prices or bundle products, forcing Braze to reduce prices or offer less favorable terms.
Braze has a history of operating losses, including a FY2024 net loss of $129.2 million attributable to the company, or $130.4 million consolidated, and an accumulated deficit of $483.1 million as of Jan 31, 2024. Although operating loss narrowed to $144.7 million YTD and gross margin was up 1.3 pp to 68.7% YTD, the company may not achieve or sustain profitability.
Approximately 43% of FY2024 revenue was generated outside the United States, and Braze plans further expansion in Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America. International operations expose it to regulatory, tax, labor, currency, and geopolitical risks.
Braze depends on its senior management team, particularly its chief executive officer, and faces intense competition for experienced software engineers and senior sales executives. Its hybrid work model, The Way Braze Works, and large remote workforce add complexity and may affect hiring, training, and retention.
Stringent and changing privacy, data security, and data protection laws, plus potential SEC regulatory focus on customer engagement tools in financial services, could reduce demand or increase compliance costs. The evolving regulation of AI and machine learning adds further legal and ethical risk.
The platform depends on third-party cloud infrastructure, including Amazon Web Services, and on mobile operating systems and messaging channels. Disruption, capacity limits, or changes by providers such as Apple or Google could harm platform effectiveness and customer retention.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Monthly Active Users
Total Customers
Customers with ARR of $500,000 or more
Non-GAAP Free Cash Flow
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Braze, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q4 FY2024 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.