Braze, Inc.

Braze, Inc. Q1 FY2023 earnings

BRZE

Quarter ended Apr 2022.

← Q4 FY2022Q2 FY2023 →
Revenue
$77.5M
Gross margin
66.6%
Operating margin
-51.2%
Net income
-$39.6M

Summary

Braze opened fiscal 2023 with revenue of $77.5 million for the quarter ended April 30, 2022, up 61.9% from $47.9 million in the prior-year quarter. New customers, upsells and renewals drove the gain. Remaining performance obligations reached $390.9 million at quarter end, up 56.6% from $249.6 million a year earlier. Deferred revenue, current portion only, was $139.4 million.

Profitability did not keep pace. Gross profit rose 60.9% to $51.6 million, but gross margin eased to 66.6% from 67.0% as stock-based compensation and infrastructure costs grew. The operating loss widened to $39.6 million from $13.0 million, and operating margin fell to -51.2% from -27.2%. Two items explain much of the gap: $17.0 million of stock-based compensation and a $4.3 million charitable contribution tied to the 1% Pledge. On a non-GAAP basis, the operating loss was $18.0 million versus $6.1 million, and non-GAAP gross margin was 67.8% versus 67.4%. The net loss attributable to Braze widened to $39.3 million from $12.8 million, while diluted loss per share narrowed to $0.42 from $0.65. Non-GAAP net loss per share was $0.19 versus $0.30.

Cash generation flipped positive. Operating cash flow was $17.9 million, against $3.8 million used in operating activities a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $1.96 million versus $0.30 million. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure defined as operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment and capitalized internal-use software costs, was $15.7 million versus $(4.6) million. Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and marketable securities totaled $534.1 million as of April 30, 2022, up from $518.1 million as of January 31, 2022. Management believes that balance covers working capital and capital expenditure needs for at least the next 12 months, though non-cancelable purchase commitments of $182.0 million and operating lease obligations of $71.2 million remain.

Customer metrics held up. Dollar-based net retention for all customers over the trailing 12 months was 127%, up from 124% a year earlier, while retention among accounts with ARR of $500,000 or more eased to 133% from 134%. Total customers rose to 1,503 from 1,002, and the number spending at least $500,000 in ARR grew to 129 from 78. Monthly active users reached 4.1 billion as of April 30, 2022, up from 3.7 billion as of January 31, 2022. Braze added 120 employees in the quarter, bringing the team to more than 1,280, and signed Little Spoon, Mercari, PaulCamper and Pizza Hut in Australia. International markets produced roughly 41% of revenue, up from 40%.

Guidance points to more of the same mix. For the fiscal second quarter ending July 31, 2022, Braze expects revenue of $80.5 million to $81.5 million, a non-GAAP operating loss of $19.5 million to $20.5 million, and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.19 to $0.20. For the full fiscal year ending January 31, 2023, revenue is guided to $345.0 million to $349.0 million, with a non-GAAP operating loss of $77.0 million to $81.0 million and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.78 to $0.82. The company does not reconcile these forward non-GAAP figures to GAAP, citing uncertainty around stock-based compensation that moves with its share price.

Risks cut across the story. Braze carries a history of operating losses, and management warns that recent rapid revenue growth may not be indicative of future growth. It flags unstable market and economic conditions, the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, the conflict between Russia and Ukraine, intense competition, and reliance on third-party cloud infrastructure. Evolving cybersecurity and data privacy rules and the ability to attract and renew customers also rank among the named risks. Seasonality adds a wrinkle, since messaging volume and compute requirements typically peak in the fourth quarter on holiday activity, pushing cost of revenue higher in that period. Operating expenses are expected to increase in absolute dollars as the company invests in sales, research and its global footprint.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q2 FY2023$80.5M – $81.5M
Midpoint$81.0M
Growth vs Q1 FY2023+4.5%
Q2 FY2023
Non-GAAP operating loss$(19.5)M - $(20.5)M
Non-GAAP net loss$(18.5)M - $(19.5)M
Non-GAAP net loss per share$(0.19) - $(0.20)
Weighted average shares outstanding95.4M
Full Year FY2023
Revenue$345.0M - $349.0M
Non-GAAP operating loss$(77.0)M - $(81.0)M
Non-GAAP net loss$(74.5)M - $(78.5)M
Non-GAAP net loss per share$(0.78) - $(0.82)
Weighted average shares outstanding95.8M

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022QoQQ1 FY2022YoY
Revenue$77.5M$70.4M+10.0%——
Gross profit$51.6M$45.7M+13.0%——
Gross margin66.6%64.8%+1.7 pp——
Research & development$21.6M$22.9M-5.6%——
Sales & marketing$46.0M$45.7M+0.7%——
General & administrative$23.6M$19.6M+20.2%——
Total operating expenses$91.2M$88.2M+3.4%——
Operating income (loss)-$39.6M-$42.6M+6.9%——
Operating margin-51.2%-60.5%+9.3 pp——
Net income (loss)-$39.6M-$43.3M+8.6%——
Net margin-51.1%-61.5%+10.4 pp——
Diluted EPS-$0.42-$1.24+$0.82——
Customers1,5031,300+15.6%——
Net retention rate127.0%126.0%+1.0 pp——

Risks

HIGHMacroeconomic

The filing warns that unstable market and economic conditions, including inflation, higher interest rates, the Russia-Ukraine conflict, supply chain disruptions and declining consumer confidence, could increase costs and reduce customer demand. It specifically says these factors could disproportionately affect revenue if customers delay or reduce customer engagement technology spending.

HIGHCompetition

Braze faces intense competition from legacy marketing clouds such as Adobe and Salesforce and point solutions such as Airship, Iterable, Leanplum (CleverTap), MailChimp and MoEngage. Competitors may bundle products or restrict platform access, which could lead to price reductions, fewer sales, reduced revenue and gross margins.

HIGHThird-Party Dependence

The platform relies on third-party email and SMS delivery services, Apple and Google services for mobile and web notifications, and cloud infrastructure including Amazon Web Services. AWS can terminate its agreement with 30 days' advance notice, and any disruption, policy change or security event could cause customer refunds, terminations or reputational harm.

HIGHInternal Controls

The company identified three material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting related to the financial statement close process, revenue recognition under ASC 606, and IT controls for financial systems. Remediation is ongoing but has not operated for a sufficient period to demonstrate that the weaknesses are fixed, creating risk of material misstatement or delayed reporting.

HIGHProfitability

Operating expenses grew faster than revenue, with operating loss widening to $39.65 million from $13.03 million and operating margin down to -51.2% from -27.2% for the three months ended April 30, 2022 versus the prior-year quarter. The filing also notes a history of operating losses and an accumulated deficit of $254.2 million as of April 30, 2022.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

The sales cycle for large enterprise customers is long and unpredictable, generally three to six months but sometimes over 12 months, and work-from-home arrangements related to COVID-19 may lengthen it or reduce win rates. Delays can push revenue recognition further out while sales and marketing expenses are incurred.

MEDIUMRegulatory

The company is subject to stringent and changing privacy, data security and data protection laws, and the filing notes the SEC may increase regulatory focus on customer engagement tools in the financial services industry. Any restrictions on these tools could reduce demand for the platform.

MEDIUMTalent Retention

Braze depends on its chief executive officer and other key employees, and it does not have employment agreements requiring executives or key personnel to remain. Competition for experienced software engineers and senior sales executives is intense, and the remote workforce and recent IPO may increase hiring and retention challenges.

MEDIUMGrowth Sustainability

Revenue was $77.5 million for the three months ended April 30, 2022, up 61.9% from $47.9 million, but the filing warns that rapid revenue growth may not be indicative of future growth and that annual revenue growth rate is expected to decline as the business matures. Growth depends on expanding existing customers, attracting new customers and international sales.

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (all customers, TTM)
127%
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (customers with ARR $500,000+, TTM)
133%
Total customers (as of April 30, 2022)
1,503
Customers with ARR $500,000 or more (as of April 30, 2022)
129
Remaining Performance Obligations (RPO)
$390.9 million
Current Remaining Performance Obligations (cRPO)
$255.1 million
Free Cash Flow
$15.7 million
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
67.8%
Non-GAAP Operating Loss
$18.0 million
Monthly Active Users (as of April 30, 2022)
4.1 billion

Monthly Active Users

20 quarters
4100.00M
Q1 FY2023+10.8%

Total Customers

20 quarters
1,503
Q1 FY2023+9.3%

Free Cash Flow

12 quarters
$15.7M
Q1 FY2023-548.6%

Non-GAAP Gross Margin

10 quarters
67.8%
Q1 FY2023

Non-GAAP Operating Loss

5 quarters
$18.0M
Q1 FY2023

Customers with ARR $500,000 or more

4 quarters
129
Q1 FY2023

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Braze, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.