Summary
Asana's fiscal 2027 second quarter revenue rose 9.9% to $216.4 million, and revenue for the first six months reached $421.5 million, up 9.7%. Management credited the addition of new paying customers and a continued shift in sales mix toward the higher priced Enterprise+ subscription plan. Gross profit of $186.1 million grew 5.3%, slower than revenue, and gross margin slipped 3.7 percentage points to 86.0%. Higher third-party hosting costs, infrastructure costs, personnel costs and amortization tied to the StackAI acquisition all pressed on cost of revenues during the quarter.
The bottom line improved faster than the top line. The GAAP operating loss narrowed to $41.2 million, and the operating margin of -19.0% was 6.1 percentage points better than a year earlier. GAAP net loss narrowed to $39.2 million, or $0.17 per diluted share. Strip out stock-based compensation, restructuring costs, acquisition-related costs and intangible amortization, and non-GAAP operating income was $21.8 million, or 10% of revenue, against $14.0 million, or 7% of revenue, a year earlier. Non-GAAP net income was $23.8 million and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share were $0.10, up from $0.06.
Retention and upmarket metrics moved the right way. Asana ended the quarter with 26,778 Core customers, up 7% year over year, and revenue from that group grew 11%. Customers spending $100,000 or more on an annualized basis reached 890, up 16%. Overall dollar-based net retention was 97%, while the rate for Core customers and for the $100,000-plus cohort was 98%. Deferred revenue of $350.3 million was 12.1% higher than a year earlier, and remaining performance obligations of $522.0 million were up 2.9%. RPO is growing more slowly than billed deferred revenue, which is the line to watch as renewal timing shifts.
Cash generation held up. Operating cash flow was $46.0 million for the quarter, up 15.6% from the prior-year quarter, and $86.3 million for the first six months, up 85.2%. Capital expenditures were $1.5 million in the quarter. Free cash flow was $40.0 million, and adjusted free cash flow, which adds back restructuring costs paid, was $42.3 million. Those are distinct measures, and the gap between them reflects capital spending and capitalized software costs.
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, guidance calls for revenue growth of 8% to 9%, non-GAAP operating income of $18 million to $19 million at an 8% to 9% operating margin, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.08 on roughly 236 million diluted shares. The full fiscal year 2027 outlook was raised and now calls for revenue growth of 9%, non-GAAP operating income of $84.5 million to $86.5 million at approximately a 10% operating margin, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.37 on approximately 239 million diluted shares.
The product roadmap carries the growth story. Agentic Work Management launches in the third quarter and brings AI Teammates, AI Studio and Asana Dash to every paid tier. Asana also introduced Asana Service Management, Command by Asana and Asana Client Management, closed the StackAI acquisition to push agents into CRM, ERP and enterprise infrastructure systems, and secured FedRAMP Moderate Authorization for Asana Gov. Risks are not small. Management said AI-assisted technologies have changed how small and midsize businesses discover software and expects those dynamics to continue to affect the company throughout fiscal 2027. Macroeconomic uncertainty continues to affect IT spending and the length of sales cycles. The shift toward consumption-based and outcome-based pricing alongside seats adds execution risk, and the company's senior secured credit facility terminates in November 2026.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q2 FY2027 | Q1 FY2027 | QoQ | Q2 FY2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $216.4M | $205.1M | +5.5% | $196.9M | +9.9% |
| Gross profit | $186.1M | $179.7M | +3.6% | $176.7M | +5.3% |
| Gross margin | 86.0% | 87.6% | -1.6 pp | 89.7% | -3.7 pp |
| Research & development | $81.7M | $66.1M | +23.7% | $79.4M | +3.0% |
| Sales & marketing | $104.4M | $92.5M | +12.9% | $106.7M | -2.1% |
| General & administrative | $41.2M | $36.4M | +13.3% | $40.1M | +2.7% |
| Total operating expenses | $227.3M | $194.9M | +16.6% | $226.2M | +0.5% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$41.2M | -$15.2M | -170.5% | -$49.5M | +16.7% |
| Operating margin | -19.1% | -7.4% | -11.6 pp | -25.1% | +6.1 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$39.2M | -$14.4M | -172.1% | -$48.4M | +19.0% |
| Net margin | -18.1% | -7.0% | -11.1 pp | -24.6% | +6.4 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.17 | -$0.06 | -$0.11 | -$0.20 | +$0.03 |
| Customers | 770 | 728 | +5.8% | 649 | +18.6% |
| Net retention rate | 97.0% | 96.0% | +1.0 pp | 96.0% | +1.0 pp |
Risks
Gross margin declined to 86.0% in FY2027 Q2 from 89.7% in FY2026 Q2, down 3.7 percentage points, as cost of revenues rose 50% in the quarter, driven by a $4.1 million increase in third-party hosting costs and $1.9 million in amortization of capitalized software development costs. Management still expects gross margin to remain relatively consistent over the long term.
Asana's AI Teammates and AI Studio products are billed on a consumption or usage-based model, and increased demand for third-party AI services may raise the price of AI services integrated into its offerings, which is difficult to forecast and may lead to increased expenses and lower margins. Marketing may also discount or give away AI features, increasing third-party AI costs without corresponding revenue.
The work management market is increasingly competitive with relatively low barriers to entry, and competitors may use AI or machine learning to improve offerings more significantly, adopt aggressive pricing, or acquire share. AI-enabled software development tools may also lower development costs and enable customers to build their own internal work management solutions.
In June 2025 the company experienced a flaw in the implementation of its Model Context Protocol feature that potentially made data in certain customer instances accessible to other users of the feature, and it has also been impacted by automated or fraudulent processes designed to circumvent controls and execute account takeovers.
Substantially all revenue derives from the single Asana work management platform through seat-based licenses, and revenue from add-on products, including consumption-billed AI offerings, depends on licenses to that core platform. Demand remains dependent on widespread market acceptance of work management solutions, which is still at a relatively early stage of development.
The introduction and acceptance of AI-assisted technologies has impacted traditional search engine user discovery of Asana's products, particularly by small and midsize businesses, and management expects these shifting dynamics to continue to impact the company throughout fiscal year 2027.
Emerging AI laws such as the EU AI Act, the Colorado Artificial Intelligence Act, and the California AI Transparency Act impose transparency, conformity, risk assessment and human oversight obligations. Under the EU AI Act, non-compliant companies may face administrative fines of up to 35 million Euros or 7% of total worldwide annual turnover, whichever is higher.
Macroeconomic conditions including inflation, fluctuating interest rates, tariffs, and geopolitical unrest have led to economic uncertainty and have affected customers' renewal decisions, with the dollar-based net retention rate at 97% as of July 31, 2026. The shift toward larger enterprise customers requires costly sales efforts and may lengthen sales cycles and reduce predictability.
The November 2022 Senior Secured Credit Facility terminates on November 7, 2026, with $36.9 million outstanding under the term loan, no revolver borrowings, and $78.3 million of available revolver capacity as of July 31, 2026, creating refinancing uncertainty.
The May 2026 acquisition of Eigen Inc. (StackAI) added no-code AI automation capabilities and required $71.6 million of cash paid, net of acquired cash, in the six months ended July 31, 2026, bringing integration, amortization of developed technology, and possible write-down risks.
In July 2026 the company announced the resignation of its Chief Accounting Officer and principal accounting officer. Asana cites intense competition for executive, engineering, and sales personnel, rising salaries and benefits from wage-inflationary pressures, and past and future restructuring efforts that may adversely affect its ability to attract and retain employees.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Free cash flow
Non-GAAP operating margin
Net Revenue Retention
Non-GAAP gross margin
Adjusted free cash flow
Non-GAAP operating income
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Asana, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2027 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.