Asana, Inc.

Asana, Inc. Q2 FY2026 earnings

ASAN

Quarter ended Jul 2025.

← Q1 FY2026Q3 FY2026 →
Revenue
$196.9M
+9.9% YoY
Gross margin
89.7%
+0.9 pp YoY
Operating margin
-25.1%
+17.7 pp YoY
Net income
-$48.4M
+33.0% YoY

Summary

Asana reported second-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $196.9 million, up 9.9% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $176.7 million, up 11.0% year over year. Gross margin reached 89.7%, up 0.9 percentage points from the prior-year quarter. The company still posted a GAAP operating loss of $49.5 million, but that loss narrowed from $76.8 million in the prior-year quarter. GAAP operating margin was -25.1%, up from -42.9%. GAAP net loss was $48.4 million, compared with $72.2 million a year earlier. Diluted GAAP net loss per share was $0.20, compared with $0.31. For the six months ended July 31, 2025, revenue was $384.2 million, up 9.3%, and gross profit was $344.8 million, up 9.8%. The year-to-date GAAP operating loss was $93.4 million, and the year-to-date GAAP net loss was $88.4 million, or a loss of $0.38 per diluted share.

On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $14.0 million, or 7% of revenue, compared with a non-GAAP operating loss of $15.7 million in the prior-year quarter. Non-GAAP net income was $15.1 million, and non-GAAP net income per share was $0.06, compared with a non-GAAP net loss of $11.1 million and a non-GAAP net loss per share of $0.05. Operating cash flow was $39.8 million, up from $15.9 million. Adjusted free cash flow was $35.4 million, up from $12.8 million. Capital expenditures were $1.3 million, down from $1.7 million. Deferred revenue, current, was $312.5 million, up 9.5% year over year. Remaining performance obligations were $507.3 million, up 28.6% year over year.

Customer metrics showed steady expansion at the high end. Core customers, those spending $5,000 or more on an annualized basis, totaled 25,006, up 9% year over year. Customers spending $100,000 or more grew to 770, up 19%. Revenue from Core customers rose 12%. The overall dollar-based net retention rate was 96%, and the Core customer net retention rate was also 96%. The net retention rate for customers spending $100,000 or more was 95%. Those retention figures compare with 98%, 99% and 103% a year earlier. Management highlighted the largest subscription agreement in company history, a $100.0 million deal over a three-year term billed annually. Product activity included AI Studio, the Smart Workflow Gallery, FedRAMP In Process designation, availability in the AWS Marketplace AI Agents and Tools storefront, and an expanded Mastercard partnership. Dan Rogers was appointed chief executive officer.

For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Asana expects revenue of $197.5 million to $199.5 million, representing year-over-year growth of 7.4% to 8.5%. It guides non-GAAP operating income of $12.0 million to $14.0 million, with a 6% to 7% operating margin, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.06 to $0.07. For full fiscal 2026, the company expects revenue of $780.0 million to $790.0 million, or 8% to 9% growth, non-GAAP operating income of $46.0 million to $50.0 million, a 6% operating margin, and non-GAAP net income per share of $0.23 to $0.25. Asana raised both its full-year revenue and non-GAAP operating margin guidance. The company has not provided a GAAP reconciliation for these forward-looking non-GAAP measures.

The quarter carried clear risks. Macroeconomic uncertainty, including inflation, fluctuating interest rates, tariffs and geopolitical unrest, continues to pressure global IT spending and lengthen sales cycles. Net retention has cooled from 98% to 96% overall, from 99% to 96% for Core customers, and from 103% to 95% for the largest customers. Asana faces a highly competitive and rapidly evolving market. It must retain and expand customers, scale AI products, integrate acquisitions or new technologies, and manage international expansion. Execution on AI Studio, Smart Workflows and the soon-to-be-launched Teammates will matter for the growth story. The company's capital allocation, including its stock repurchase program, and broader macroeconomic conditions also remain factors.

Forecast

Management guidance
ReportedGuidance

Guided revenue, Q3 FY2026$197.5M – $199.5M
Midpoint$198.5M
Growth vs Q2 FY2026+0.8%
Growth vs Q3 FY2025+7.9%
Q3 FY26
Revenue growth7.4% - 8.5%
Non-GAAP operating income$12.0 million - $14.0 million
Non-GAAP operating margin6% - 7%
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.06 - $0.07
Diluted weighted average shares outstandingapproximately 244 million
Full Year FY26
Revenue$780.0 million - $790.0 million
Revenue growth8% - 9%
Non-GAAP operating income$46.0 million - $50.0 million
Non-GAAP operating margin6%
Non-GAAP net income per share$0.23 - $0.25
Diluted weighted average shares outstandingapproximately 243 million

Reported figures

GAAP, from SEC filings
MetricQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026QoQQ2 FY2025YoY
Revenue$196.9M$187.3M+5.2%$179.2M+9.9%
Gross profit$176.7M$168.0M+5.2%$159.2M+11.0%
Gross margin89.7%89.7%±0.0 pp88.8%+0.9 pp
Research & development$79.4M$75.1M+5.7%$91.2M-12.9%
Sales & marketing$106.7M$99.8M+6.8%$108.6M-1.8%
General & administrative$40.1M$37.0M+8.5%$36.2M+10.8%
Total operating expenses$226.2M$211.9M+6.7%$236.0M-4.2%
Operating income (loss)-$49.5M-$43.9M-12.6%-$76.8M+35.6%
Operating margin-25.1%-23.4%-1.7 pp-42.9%+17.7 pp
Net income (loss)-$48.4M-$40.0M-20.8%-$72.2M+33.0%
Net margin-24.6%-21.4%-3.2 pp-40.3%+15.7 pp
Diluted EPS-$0.20-$0.17-$0.03-$0.31+$0.11
Customers649607+6.9%553+17.4%
Net retention rate96.0%95.0%+1.0 pp98.0%-2.0 pp

Risks

HIGHCybersecurity Incident

In June 2025, a flaw in the implementation of the Model Context Protocol feature potentially allowed certain data in the instances of certain customers to be accessible to other users of this feature. The filing also notes prior phishing attempts and fraud activity, and says such incidents could lead to regulatory investigations, litigation, and loss of revenue.

HIGHAI Competition

The market for work management solutions is increasingly competitive, and the company's ability to compete depends on rapid technology developments including successful deployment of AI in its products. Competitors may incorporate AI or machine learning more effectively and adopt more aggressive pricing, and the filing says failure to offer or deploy new AI technologies as quickly or effectively as competitors could adversely affect the business.

HIGHMacroeconomic

The MD&A states global macroeconomic events including inflation, fluctuating interest rates, bank failures, supply chain disruptions, currency fluctuations, tariffs, and geopolitical unrest have led to economic uncertainty and are likely to continue to adversely affect IT spending, customer buying patterns, and sales cycles. The risk factors say the company has experienced and may continue to experience longer sales cycles, reduced renewal rates, reduced customer spend, and delayed payments.

HIGHRetention

Dollar-based net retention rate was 96% as of July 31, 2025 compared with 98% as of July 31, 2024. Core customer net retention rate was 96% compared with 99%, and net retention for customers spending over $100,000 annually was 95% compared with 103% over the same periods.

HIGHLeadership Transition

In July 2025, Daniel Rogers joined as new Chief Executive Officer, and Dustin Moskovitz, who had served as CEO since October 2010, transitioned to solely serving as Chair of the board. The filing says changes in senior management may disrupt operations and harm the business, and the company does not have key person insurance on any employees.

MEDIUMAI Regulation

AI, machine learning, and automated decision-making technologies are subject to existing and emerging laws such as the EU AI Act and the Colorado Artificial Intelligence Act. The EU AI Act can impose administrative fines of up to 35 million Euros or 7% of total worldwide annual turnover, whichever is higher, and compliance may require changes to business practices and services.

MEDIUMConcentration Risk

The flagship Asana work management platform currently accounts for substantially all revenue through seat-based licenses, and revenue from add-on AI Studio and future products may depend on licenses to that core platform. Changes in customer preferences may have a disproportionately greater impact than if the company offered multiple products.

MEDIUMRegulatory

In January 2025, the current U.S. administration signed Executive Orders focused on human capital initiatives, including a broad mandate to eliminate certain federal programs and a caution to the private sector to end what may be viewed as illegal human capital initiatives. The filing says these may lead to compliance investigations of private entities, changes to federal contracting regulations, and impacts on hiring or retaining employees.

MEDIUMInternational Operations

For the six months ended July 31, 2025, 41% of revenues were generated from customers outside the United States. International operations expose the company to risks including tariffs and changes in trade agreements, global armed conflicts, foreign currency declines, and privacy and data protection laws that may require customer data to be stored in a designated territory.

MEDIUMSales Cycle

As the company focuses on larger organizations and higher priced subscription plans such as Enterprise and Enterprise+, sales efforts may require greater customer education, customization, and support, resulting in longer sales cycles, greater competition, and less predictability in completing some sales. The MD&A notes a continued shift in sales mix toward higher priced plans and a largest ever subscription agreement of $100.0 million over a three-year term billed annually.

Revenue (Q2)
$196.9 million (+10% YoY)
Non-GAAP Operating Margin
7.1%
Non-GAAP Gross Margin
90.0%
Free Cash Flow (Q2)
$35,382 thousand
Adjusted Free Cash Flow (Q2)
$35,439 thousand
Core Customers (spending $5,000+)
25,006 (+9% YoY)
Customers Spending $100,000+
770 (+19% YoY)
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Overall)
96%
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Core Customers)
96%
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Customers >$100K)
95%
Core Customer Revenue Growth
12% YoY
Core Customers Revenue Contribution (Q2)
76%
Total Customers
Over 170,000

Free cash flow

24 quarters
$35.4M
Q2 FY2026+785.7%

Non-GAAP operating margin

24 quarters
7.1%
Q2 FY2026+2.8pp

Non-GAAP gross margin

14 quarters
90.0%
Q2 FY2026+0.2pp

Adjusted free cash flow

6 quarters
$35.4M
Q2 FY2026+258.0%

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Core customers)

5 quarters
96%
Q2 FY2026+0.0pp

Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Overall)

5 quarters
96%
Q2 FY2026-4.0pp

Total Customers

5 quarters
~170.0K
Q2 FY2026+13.3%

Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Asana, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q2 FY2026 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.