Summary
Asana posted first quarter fiscal 2023 revenue of $120.6 million, up 57.4% from the prior-year quarter. Gross profit was $108.2 million, up 57.4%, and gross margin was 89.7%, flat year over year. Growth at the top of the income statement did not carry down the page. Operating loss was $96.2 million, and operating margin was negative 79.8%, down from the prior-year quarter. Net loss was $98.9 million, and diluted net loss per share was $0.52. Operating expenses rose faster than revenue, with research and development up 63%, sales and marketing up 69%, and general and administrative up 96% year over year.
On a non-GAAP basis, the company reported an operating loss of $54.7 million, or 45% of revenues, and a net loss of $57.4 million. Non-GAAP net loss per share was $0.30. The gap between the two sets of numbers is stock-based compensation and related employer payroll taxes, which Asana strips out of its non-GAAP measures.
Cash use stepped up sharply. Operating cash flow was negative $41.1 million, down from the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures were $1.0 million, down 93.8%. Free cash flow, a non-GAAP measure that also deducts purchases of property and equipment and capitalized internal-use software costs, was negative $42.2 million. The 10-Q attributes the operating cash use to the net loss, adjusted by non-cash items such as stock-based compensation, non-cash lease expense, depreciation and amortization, and amortization of deferred contract acquisition costs, plus net inflows from changes in operating assets and liabilities, including higher billings for subscriptions. Deferred revenue, current portion, was $198.9 million, up 61.9% from the prior-year quarter.
Customer metrics leaned toward larger accounts. Asana ended the quarter with over 126,000 paying customers. Customers spending $5,000 or more on an annualized basis grew to 16,689, up 48% year over year, and they contributed approximately 70% of revenues. Revenue from that group grew 73%. Customers spending $50,000 or more rose to 979, up 102%. Overall dollar-based net retention rate was over 120%. It was over 130% for the $5,000 group and over 145% for the $50,000 group. Management pointed to a record deployment of more than 100,000 seats as evidence that the push into larger accounts is working. The company announced a partnership with Align Technology, added Indonesian for a total of 14 languages, and published its third annual Anatomy of Work Index.
Guidance points to slower growth than the quarter just reported. For the second quarter of fiscal 2023, management guided to year over year revenue growth of 42% to 43%, along with a non-GAAP operating loss and a non-GAAP net loss per share. For the full fiscal year, which ends January 31, 2023, the company guided to the same 42% to 43% revenue growth. Asana says a reconciliation of the forward-looking non-GAAP measures to GAAP is not available without unreasonable effort, since the excluded costs are uncertain.
Risks remain familiar. The 10-Q lists the ability to sustain growth, attract and retain customers, release new products and scale the platform, expand through the self-service model, keep strategic partners, and grow internationally. It also flags a highly competitive and rapidly evolving market and the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. Asana has a history of losses and negative operating cash flow, and it expects to keep a full valuation allowance against deferred tax assets. Management still sees significant greenfield opportunity among addressable customers worldwide and plans to keep investing in research and development and sales and marketing.
Forecast
Reported figures
GAAP, from SEC filings| Metric | Q1 FY2023 | Q4 FY2022 | QoQ | Q1 FY2022 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $120.6M | $111.9M | +7.8% | $76.7M | +57.4% |
| Gross profit | $108.2M | $100.4M | +7.8% | $68.8M | +57.4% |
| Gross margin | 89.7% | 89.7% | -0.0 pp | 89.7% | +0.0 pp |
| Research & development | $65.2M | $60.9M | +7.0% | $40.0M | +63.1% |
| Sales & marketing | $96.1M | $88.9M | +8.1% | $56.8M | +69.3% |
| General & administrative | $43.1M | $37.7M | +14.4% | $22.0M | +96.1% |
| Total operating expenses | $204.4M | $187.5M | +9.0% | $118.7M | +72.2% |
| Operating income (loss) | -$96.2M | -$87.1M | -10.5% | -$50.0M | -92.5% |
| Operating margin | -79.8% | -77.8% | -2.0 pp | -65.2% | -14.6 pp |
| Net income (loss) | -$98.9M | -$90.0M | -9.8% | -$60.7M | -63.0% |
| Net margin | -82.0% | -80.4% | -1.5 pp | -79.1% | -2.8 pp |
| Diluted EPS | -$0.52 | -$0.51 | -$0.01 | -$0.37 | -$0.15 |
| Net retention rate | 120.0% | 120.0% | ±0.0 pp | 115.0% | +5.0 pp |
Risks
Asana has incurred net losses in each fiscal year since founding. Net loss widened to $98.9 million in the quarter ended April 30, 2022 from $60.7 million in the prior-year quarter, and accumulated deficit was $928.7 million as of April 30, 2022. The company does not expect to be profitable in the near future.
The filing states that future revenue growth rate is expected to decline and recent growth rates may not be indicative of future growth. Revenue rose 57.4% to $120.65 million in the quarter ended April 30, 2022, while operating expenses increased 72% to $204.4 million in the same quarter.
The company prioritizes long-term growth over short-term financial results and expects to continue significant expenditures. In the quarter ended April 30, 2022, operating expenses increased to $204.4 million from $118.7 million in the prior-year quarter, and net loss increased to $98.9 million from $60.7 million.
Net cash used in operating activities was $41.1 million in the quarter ended April 30, 2022, down $33.7 million from negative $7.4 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow was negative $42.2 million for the same quarter.
Customers are not obligated to renew subscriptions and may renew on less favorable terms or fail to expand usage. The dollar-based net retention rate was over 120% as of April 30, 2022, and revenue growth depends on expansion within the customer base.
The loss of co-founder, President, CEO, and Chair Dustin Moskovitz would harm the business. Asana has no key person insurance on any employees and faces intense competition for executive, engineering, sales, and other personnel.
Substantially all revenues derive from a single solution. A decline in demand for the work management platform or a shift in customer preferences could have a disproportionately greater impact than if Asana offered multiple products.
As Asana targets larger organizations, sales opportunities require greater sales resources, longer sales cycles, and less predictability. COVID-19 has caused longer sales cycles and more customers seeking lower prices or favorable contract terms, which could delay revenue recognition.
Risks include inflation affecting costs and customer spending, fluctuations in global interest rates, COVID-19, and geopolitical instability after Russia's invasion of Ukraine. These factors could reduce global IT spending and demand for the platform.
The work management market is highly competitive and fragmented with relatively low barriers to entry. Competitors may have greater resources and use aggressive pricing or price concessions, which could reduce revenue, gross profit, and market share.
For the quarter ended April 30, 2022, 41% of revenues were generated outside the United States. International operations expose Asana to data privacy laws, foreign currency declines, sanctions, and geopolitical risks including Russia's invasion of Ukraine.
Asana has a $40.0 million term loan with Silicon Valley Bank, with $37.7 million outstanding as of April 30, 2022. An event of default could require repayment, and the lender could take possession of substantially all property excluding intellectual property.
SaaS KPIs
All quarters →Free cash flow
Non-GAAP operating margin
Net Revenue Retention
Paying Customers
Customers spending $5,000+ on an annualized basis
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Customers Spending $5,000+)
Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate (Customers Spending $50,000+)
Summary, forecast, risks and KPIs are extracted from Asana, Inc.'s SEC filings for Q1 FY2023 (10-Q / 10-K and the 8-K earnings release); GAAP figures in the summary are checked against the reported XBRL data. They can contain errors; the filings are authoritative. Processed Oct 2, 2026.